Lead In/Out help

Cut quality issues can be discussed here, most common issues have been discussed here and should help you.
Post Reply
zayne19
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 2:17 pm

Lead In/Out help

Post by zayne19 »

Hello,

I have a basic picture attached, but when I make a project, I am having this blown out spot from when the cut initially starts. I think that is the Lead In. How do I keep this from happening?

Thanks for the help!
metal.jpg
poplarhillmetalworks
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2022 6:25 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by poplarhillmetalworks »

Can you adjust your lead ins prior to cutting? I use Flashcut and can adjust prior to sending to CNC to cut
zayne19
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 2:17 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by zayne19 »

Yes, we use SheetCam TNG. I can adjust any aspect. I just didn't know what to adjust it to to get it to stop.
User avatar
acourtjester
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 7931
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by acourtjester »

in SheetCam you can adjust the length of the lead in and out and also make the pierce delay as short as the metal thickness will allow.
lead in.JPG
lead in 2.JPG
lead in 2.JPG (52.46 KiB) Viewed 1679 times
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT
weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2055
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by weldguy »

If the blown out spot is bothering you then it is likley because you are seeing it on your finished piece which leads me to believe you are not actually using a Lead In but rather piercing directly on what is to be your finished line.

In the example below, we have no lead in on the left so the torch will pierce in the corner and blow out a spot, on the right we have a lead in so the blown out spot will be in the waste where no one cares.

Are you using lead in's or just have terminology incorrect?
LeadIn.png
zayne19
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 2:17 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by zayne19 »

weldguy wrote: Fri Apr 12, 2024 12:14 pm If the blown out spot is bothering you then it is likley because you are seeing it on your finished piece which leads me to believe you are not actually using a Lead In but rather piercing directly on what is to be your finished line.

In the example below, we have no lead in on the left so the torch will pierce in the corner and blow out a spot, on the right we have a lead in so the blown out spot will be in the waste where no one cares.

Are you using lead in's or just have terminology incorrect?
Yes I am using a Lead In. So to keep that small spot from cutting or being seen outside of my cutline, I need to set it to no Lead in?
zayne19
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 2:17 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by zayne19 »

Here is a picture of a small donation sign we cut in class. If you zoom in, you can see the small blown out spots on the corners where it would start the cuts. I had a lead in of .2 and I believe the lead out was 0. Any recommendations on changes?
Sign.JPG
User avatar
acourtjester
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 7931
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by acourtjester »

You can see and move locations of start lead in and outs. You need to have enough length for the lead in/out for inside cuts for them to happen.
lead in.jpg
lead in3.jpg
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

gap at end of loop.jpg
weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2055
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by weldguy »

zayne19 wrote: Mon Apr 15, 2024 8:19 am Yes I am using a Lead In. So to keep that small spot from cutting or being seen outside of my cutline, I need to set it to no Lead in?
No, you want to use a lead in. If you are able to place the lead in wherever you want you can be selective where you place it. In the image below I show your lead ins in green and my choice of lead in location in red. You can see mine will flow into the part rather thank make an abrupt direction change. Also I don;t like using lead outs on thin material but maybe that's just me.
Lead in.png
zayne19
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 2:17 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by zayne19 »

Here is another example of a sign we recently cut and a picture of what my SheetCam page tells me about Lead Ins and Outs. I have no idea as to what it should be set to to keep the small cut in dots from occurring when it starts its cut.
Attachments
IMG_4372.jpg
IMG_4370.jpg
IMG_4369.jpg
IMG_4371.jpg
TJS
3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:22 pm
Location: Fairfield, CT.
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by TJS »

So Inside the "M", "H" and inside the animal (legs and stomach) you should be performing an inside offset with lead ins on its own layer (remember counter clockwise on inside cuts), call it "Inside" for the layer. Then for outside cut use Outside Offset with also a lead in, call that layer (Outside). I usually don't use lead outs on these but you might want to test it.
Dirtmotor
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2022 2:48 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by Dirtmotor »

I would think you need to make a inside layer looks like your cutting is set to no offset
User avatar
ben de lappe
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1262
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:37 am
Location: North Mississippi

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by ben de lappe »

While I haven't used sheetcam in ages from what I remember there are settings for inside offset and outside offset. Your cuts appears to be an outside offset applied to an interior cut hence the lead in's/outs being on the wrong side of the line.

This is a cut pic sent by a client who wondered what was wrong with the drawing. Come to find out nothing, the offsets used were incorrect. :HaHa
Cactus Mess Up.png
User avatar
djreiswig
4.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
4.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1976
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: SE Nebraska

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by djreiswig »

Usually SheetCam manages the offsets pretty well. If you are cutting a part with inside and outside paths on the same layer and you select outside offset, it will apply the outside offset to the external paths and the inside offset to the internal paths. If you look at the leads on the screen you can see if it looks right.
Sometimes there are errors in your drawing that confuses it.
I agree that it looks like the leads are on the wrong side of the paths.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

djreiswig wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 11:23 pm Usually SheetCam manages the offsets pretty well. If you are cutting a part with inside and outside paths on the same layer and you select outside offset, it will apply the outside offset to the external paths and the inside offset to the internal paths. If you look at the leads on the screen you can see if it looks right.
This has been my experience as well. I have the paths on the same layer, and then choose the "outside offset" option. The result I obtain is that it puts the lead-ins and cut paths on the correct side of the features.

David
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

Here is an example.
David
sheetcam 1.jpg
sheetcam 2.jpg
sheetcam 3.jpg
sheetcam 4.jpg
sheetcam 5.jpg
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

ben de lappe wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 4:14 pm While I haven't used sheetcam in ages from what I remember there are settings for inside offset and outside offset. Your cuts appears to be an outside offset applied to an interior cut hence the lead in's/outs being on the wrong side of the line.

This is a cut pic sent by a client who wondered what was wrong with the drawing. Come to find out nothing, the offsets used were incorrect. :HaHa
Cactus Mess Up.png
Ben - this pic actually looks fine to me. If I could really zoom in, perhaps I could see what you are talking about.
David
sheetcam 6.jpg
User avatar
ben de lappe
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1262
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:37 am
Location: North Mississippi

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by ben de lappe »

adbuch wrote: Sat May 04, 2024 1:39 am
ben de lappe wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 4:14 pm While I haven't used sheetcam in ages from what I remember there are settings for inside offset and outside offset. Your cuts appears to be an outside offset applied to an interior cut hence the lead in's/outs being on the wrong side of the line.

This is a cut pic sent by a client who wondered what was wrong with the drawing. Come to find out nothing, the offsets used were incorrect. :HaHa
Cactus Mess Up.png
Ben - this pic actually looks fine to me. If I could really zoom in, perhaps I could see what you are talking about.
David

sheetcam 6.jpg
I honestly thought you'd have a better eye for detail David.... :HaHa Just messin' with you, but lets have another look shall we? This piece is 12"x36" overall. Considering I know for a fact no cut is within .250" of any edge there was no way this was me. All my files are created in this manner intentionally as it leaves a wider margin of error.
Attachments
Cactus Welcome Comparison.jpg
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

Ben - now that I see what the original is supposed to look like this makes more sense. I was really only looking for pierce lead-ins on the wrong side, as was the OP's original complaint with his file. Thanks for sharing those details.
David
CNC_rowdy
2 Star Member
2 Star Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2024 4:36 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by CNC_rowdy »

Hey everyone, great info
Timbo
Go Torch 2x2 Table
Advanced Design Edge, Machine Control, Height Control
Snap & Cut Torch Holder
Hypertherm XP 45 Plasma Cutter & Machine Torch
Deezl Smoke
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:03 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by Deezl Smoke »

adbuch wrote: Sat May 04, 2024 1:20 am
djreiswig wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 11:23 pm Usually SheetCam manages the offsets pretty well. If you are cutting a part with inside and outside paths on the same layer and you select outside offset, it will apply the outside offset to the external paths and the inside offset to the internal paths. If you look at the leads on the screen you can see if it looks right.
This has been my experience as well. I have the paths on the same layer, and then choose the "outside offset" option. The result I obtain is that it puts the lead-ins and cut paths on the correct side of the features.

David
This has not been my experience with Sheetcam. I have one Linux and two Windows Sheetcam programs, and I must use separate layers. Of course I have not tried to use one layer for all for years as once it did not work, I have been trained to always use separate layers. Perhaps it is my CAD program or my settings within Sheetcam, I don't know. But I also admit I have very limited experience vectorising an image. I'm usually given a dirty piece of notebook paper with a bunch of scribble on it and have to create the part from that. Otherwise I have gotten quite familiar with that yellow triangle with an ! in the middle showing up in the upper left corner.....multiple times.
Deezl Smoke
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:03 pm

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by Deezl Smoke »

zayne19 wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 1:50 pm Here is another example of a sign we recently cut and a picture of what my SheetCam page tells me about Lead Ins and Outs. I have no idea as to what it should be set to to keep the small cut in dots from occurring when it starts its cut.
Where it says Path Rules "standard rules", click on the icon with the 3 dots and take a screenshot or picture of what the drop down menu says.
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

Deezl Smoke wrote: Sun May 05, 2024 8:02 am
adbuch wrote: Sat May 04, 2024 1:20 am
djreiswig wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 11:23 pm Usually SheetCam manages the offsets pretty well. If you are cutting a part with inside and outside paths on the same layer and you select outside offset, it will apply the outside offset to the external paths and the inside offset to the internal paths. If you look at the leads on the screen you can see if it looks right.
This has been my experience as well. I have the paths on the same layer, and then choose the "outside offset" option. The result I obtain is that it puts the lead-ins and cut paths on the correct side of the features.

David
This has not been my experience with Sheetcam. I have one Linux and two Windows Sheetcam programs, and I must use separate layers. Of course I have not tried to use one layer for all for years as once it did not work, I have been trained to always use separate layers. Perhaps it is my CAD program or my settings within Sheetcam, I don't know. But I also admit I have very limited experience vectorising an image. I'm usually given a dirty piece of notebook paper with a bunch of scribble on it and have to create the part from that. Otherwise I have gotten quite familiar with that yellow triangle with an ! in the middle showing up in the upper left corner.....multiple times.
Multiple layers or a single layer - whatever works for you. I can see where using multiple layers would be good for very complicated parts where you wish to only cut one layer at a time. Or even separating your interior cuts into different layers - perhaps for testing the first time the part is cut - assuming there will be multiple parts.

David
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9058
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Lead In/Out help

Post by adbuch »

Deezl Smoke wrote: Sun May 05, 2024 8:08 am
zayne19 wrote: Fri May 03, 2024 1:50 pm Here is another example of a sign we recently cut and a picture of what my SheetCam page tells me about Lead Ins and Outs. I have no idea as to what it should be set to to keep the small cut in dots from occurring when it starts its cut.
Where it says Path Rules "standard rules", click on the icon with the 3 dots and take a screenshot or picture of what the drop down menu says.
3 dots.jpg
Post Reply

Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”