No Outputs for air scribe relay or plasma

CandCNC plasma table components discussion forum
Post Reply
Voodoo_01
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:16 pm

No Outputs for air scribe relay or plasma

Post by Voodoo_01 »

Hello, I relocated my shop and had my table dialed in nicely. I moved shops and 6 months later I have no Aux output for the Air Scribe and no torch signal either. I can hear the relay for the air scribe but it will not put out voltage.. ?? any help would be great
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9108
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: No Outputs

Post by adbuch »

I would check for loose cables or connections which may have occurred during transport.
David
User avatar
acourtjester
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 7950
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: No Outputs

Post by acourtjester »

David is right it's that old thing what did you do just before it quit working.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT
weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2059
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: No Outputs

Post by weldguy »

So if you hear the relay clicking then the output from the controller is working and triggering the relay to open/close so the output you are referring to that is missing is the voltage output from the relay. This shouldn't be too hard to track down. What feeds that relays out put circuit? Trace that back to it''s power source and you may find something is not hooked up correctly.
tcaudle
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: No Outputs for air scribe relay or plasma

Post by tcaudle »

Just FYI. The AUx AC outlets run off a separate AC cord with its own breaker . The Main Ac tot he controller doe snot power those outlets .
Rodw
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:49 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: No Outputs for air scribe relay or plasma

Post by Rodw »

If you moved shops, something probably came loose. I moved shops about 2 miles once and every PV needed cards and ram reseating
Voodoo_01
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:16 pm

Re: No Outputs for air scribe relay or plasma

Post by Voodoo_01 »

I can hear the relay clicking and when either a multi meter a test lamp or the 120V relays there is no voltage output. I did actually find three loose wires and I was excited as I thought I found the issue.
Post Reply

Return to “CandCNC Forum”