School me on thin to thick spot welding

All topics related to mig welding, tig welding, spot welders, flame cutting, etc.
Post Reply
Gogo
2 Star Member
2 Star Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 11:02 pm

School me on thin to thick spot welding

Post by Gogo »

Probably a basic question but I missed spot welding day, I don't know much about spot welding except for what I learned many years ago for sheet metal thin to thin. I need to weld some very small 20 gauge strips to 3/8' rod. I need to do it quickly with little fuss.

been thinking about spot welding it but I don't know the first thing and my usual google searches are not getting me what I need,.

so best way to attach a 1/4" wide 20 gauge strip to 3/8' square rod? Can I just use a cheap spot welder? Also need to bend the overhanging ends up. They are tabs to hold something.

I have a working solution but it is fussy and slow and not ideal. thanks,
User avatar
acourtjester
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 7945
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: School me on thin to thick spot welding

Post by acourtjester »

try posting the question on https://weldingweb.com/vbb/
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT
dtdetail
1.5 Star Member
1.5 Star Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2021 7:35 am
Location: Kitchener, ON

Re: School me on thin to thick spot welding

Post by dtdetail »

Weld engineer here....
Don't do it. cheaper and easier to drill a hole and plug weld it.
As current flows through the two faces, the 20g sheet will melt and push away before the .375 rod even starts to sweat.

Cheers.
Gogo
2 Star Member
2 Star Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 11:02 pm

Re: School me on thin to thick spot welding

Post by Gogo »

that's were i eventually got to.
adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 9092
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: School me on thin to thick spot welding

Post by adbuch »

dtdetail wrote: Fri May 31, 2024 7:57 am Weld engineer here....
Don't do it. cheaper and easier to drill a hole and plug weld it.
As current flows through the two faces, the 20g sheet will melt and push away before the .375 rod even starts to sweat.

Cheers.
:Like :Like :Like
Post Reply

Return to “Mig Welders, Tig Welders, Spot Welders”