Plasma contoller freezes

CandCNC plasma table components discussion forum
Post Reply
josiah00iam
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2023 11:55 am

Plasma contoller freezes

Post by josiah00iam »

Hey guys!
I'm running a Messer plasma table with dual HPR260HD power packs. I bought it used and have fixed quite a few issues, but one issue I'm left with is that it the controller freezes randomly. And then I have to kill the power and restart to get back rolling. It uses the windows XP for a PC.
Has anyone ever heard of that problem?

-Josiah
weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2055
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by weldguy »

Can you pinpoint anything that happens just prior to the lockup? Torch fires? Another piece of equipment in the shop fires up?

Does this use a C&CNC controller?
josiah00iam
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2023 11:55 am

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by josiah00iam »

I had an uncle in the shop today and he suggested I plug in a mouse to see if it moves, shure shittin, everything works but the touch screen!!
So at least I can use a mouse to keep going instead of shutting down the machine and restarting.
Any one know how to fix a touch screen ?
josiah00iam
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2023 11:55 am

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by josiah00iam »

Yes it does have a CNC controller
weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2055
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by weldguy »

Good find, that makes it a little better. Check your touchscreen's AC power plug that it has the ground prong on it and be sure the outlet it's plugged into has a functioning ground. If it's plugged in with an extension cord be sure the extension cord has a functioning ground prong on it.
josiah00iam
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2023 11:55 am

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by josiah00iam »

As far as I can see I have good ground connections all around ...
User avatar
SegoMan DeSigns
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:45 pm

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by SegoMan DeSigns »

Are you using a common ground point along with a ground rod to dissipate static charges?

https://www.plasmaspider.com/viewtopic.php?t=25456
josiah00iam
1 Star Member
1 Star Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2023 11:55 am

Re: Plasma contoller freezes

Post by josiah00iam »

I do have a grounding rod but I havent tested it .... I just hammered it 8 ft down and connected it to the table
Post Reply

Return to “CandCNC Forum”