Image
October EasyScriber Giveaway
Industry Pros use FastCut CNC

NEW have bobcad and nc editor and baliegh plasma

BobCAD related questions, tips and topics can be posted here
Post Reply
Wes11293
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2022 7:31 am

NEW have bobcad and nc editor and baliegh plasma

Post by Wes11293 » Tue Jun 14, 2022 7:35 am

As the description says I have bobcad, nc editor , and baliegh plasma table. I also have a thumb drive that I was trying to use once I build the jobs bobcat then create my NC code from NC editor once saving it to the thumb drive I transfer it to the plasma table and it shows the scale is way off about 1000 more than it does when I’m building it my question is how do I get the scaling right on bobcat for the plasma table I’m new to this I’m just trying to figure it out but I don’t understand how I can build on bobcad get my measurement correct in inches and then when I put it on the machine doesn’t even recognize it because it’s so out of scale

User avatar
Larry83301
5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2548
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:36 pm
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho

Re: NEW have bobcad and nc editor and baliegh plasma

Post by Larry83301 » Tue Jun 14, 2022 10:14 am

Check the settings on your machine, sounds like it's reading in metric and you're creating it in inches. Settings should be in manual for the machine.


Larry

adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 5787
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: NEW have bobcad and nc editor and baliegh plasma

Post by adbuch » Wed Sep 14, 2022 3:43 am

I agree with Larry. If the file was saved as mm and opened in the other software in inches, then you drawing would typically be oversize by a factor of approximately 25.4 (1" = 25.4mm). I'm not sure how it could be off by a factor of 1000, unless it was saved as 1/1000" units and imported as inches. In that case you would be off by a factor of 1000. But I have never heard of that scenario. The mm to inches is quite common when saving in one program and opening with another.

David

Post Reply

Return to “BobCAD”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC