HYPERTHERM 125

Arclight Hardware discussion forum.
Post Reply
jim8014
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Maple Valley, WA

HYPERTHERM 125

Post by jim8014 » Tue Mar 09, 2021 12:05 pm

I am trying to cut 1 1/4" hole in 1 " plate and seem to have a lot of angularity from the top to bottom of the kerf. is this the nature of the beast or are my setting wrong on the machine

User avatar
djreiswig
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1081
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: SE Nebraska

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by djreiswig » Tue Mar 09, 2021 8:30 pm

Are you running book speed? I have better results with holes when I slow the speed down. You'll have to play to see how much will give you good results. In thinner material I've gone down to as low as 40-50%. Slowing down allows the arc to catch up.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1697
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by adbuch » Tue Mar 09, 2021 10:54 pm

:Like :Like :Like :Like :Like

TJS
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:22 pm
Location: Fairfield, CT.
Contact:

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by TJS » Wed Mar 10, 2021 7:19 am

As well as slowing down on holes as stated above. When I am also cutting holes on thicker material I give it some overcut/overburn so I get a complete cutout.

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by weldguy » Wed Mar 10, 2021 9:38 am

New consumables, dry air, correct cutting height, and 50-60% slower cut speed than book suggests for small interior cuts like this :Like

Dakotab2507
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:39 am

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by Dakotab2507 » Mon Mar 22, 2021 11:03 am

Hypertherm recommends a perpendicular lead in with an arc lead out small circles and bolt holes. You could also set up a path rule in sheetcam to turn off torch height controller on holes smaller than 2 inches and set feedrate to 60%. This will help with the Bevel.

jim8014
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Maple Valley, WA

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by jim8014 » Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:37 pm

Thank you so much guys, took all your advice, started from square one and all is well!!

jim8014
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:42 pm
Location: Maple Valley, WA

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by jim8014 » Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:39 pm

Did one thing at a time, turned speed down to 50% of straight line and turned off torch height controller, those two things made the biggest difference.

Thanks again

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1697
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by adbuch » Mon Mar 22, 2021 7:25 pm

:Like :Like :Like :Like :Like

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: HYPERTHERM 125

Post by weldguy » Tue Mar 23, 2021 10:23 am

:Like :Like :Like

Post Reply

Return to “Arclight Dynamics”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC