It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:12 pm

 

Center marking for drilling

Share tips and tricks you know of in this forum. Plasma cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything that you feel is helpful.
User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 3216
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Center marking for drilling

Postby acourtjester » Sun Jul 15, 2018 3:34 pm

In the past I have tried to use pierce holes for making where to drill larger holes, and had broken the standard type bits. On a new project I wanted to locate drill holes on the DXF files and use the pierce holes for placement. This time I used a carbide center hole drill and this worked great the smaller center part of the drill cut into the pierce hole and going a little deeper a larger 60 degree tapered mark for a larger standard drill bit to start in. This is the bit I bought for this operation.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Solid-Carbid ... 2749.l2649
DSCN3180.JPG

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

plasmanewbie
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Center marking for drilling

Postby plasmanewbie » Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:09 am

Great tip! Never thought of using a center drill! Thanks


Return to “Tech Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's