Cutting Copper

Share tips and tricks regarding cut cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything you find helpful.
Post Reply
E&GWelding
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:26 pm

Cutting Copper

Post by E&GWelding » Wed Jan 13, 2021 12:03 pm

Hey everyone! I need some help! I had a client drop off a piece of copper that he wants me to cut a simple sign out of. I don't have much "spare" material for what he wants done, and I have never cut copper so I have NO idea where to start for settings/speed etc.

It is 20 gauge copper and I am running a Plasmacam 4x4 DHC2 table. My plasma cutter is a Hypertherm Powermax 85.

Some insight on speed, amps etc would be greatly appreciated to get my started with some test cuts. Thanks!

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Cutting Copper

Post by weldguy » Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:58 am

Your settings will be very similar to aluminum. If you have some 20g aluminum to get things somewhat dialed in on and when happy there do a test cut on the copper and go from there.

E&GWelding
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:26 pm

Re: Cutting Copper

Post by E&GWelding » Thu Jan 14, 2021 11:31 am

Thanks weldguy! I have cut aluminum before so that gives me an idea where to start :)

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Tips From Other Members”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC