Tabs and slots

Share tips and tricks regarding cut cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything you find helpful.
Post Reply
Drteachout
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 10:17 pm

Tabs and slots

Post by Drteachout » Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:24 pm

Is there a rule of thumb when it comes to making designs with tabs and slots? I have a few ideas that I’d like to draw and incorporate tabs and slots into ones with 16 gauge other is 10 gauge. Just not sure the measurements I need to draw for them.

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Tabs and slots

Post by adbuch » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:26 am

Just keep in mind that you need to leave enough clearance for the tab to fit into the slot. Typically 0.010" to 0.030" depending on your required fit-up and the accuracy of your parts.
David

bhamer62
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:06 pm
Location: New Providence, PA

Re: Tabs and slots

Post by bhamer62 » Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:20 pm

I also like to make my tab length shorter than my material thickness. This allows me to plug weld the slot shut and grind flush but still leaves plenty of weld strength in the slot. On a 1/4" thick plate, I'll often make the tab between 1/8" and 3/16" long

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Tabs and slots

Post by adbuch » Wed Nov 04, 2020 10:41 pm

bhamer62 wrote:
Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:20 pm
I also like to make my tab length shorter than my material thickness. This allows me to plug weld the slot shut and grind flush but still leaves plenty of weld strength in the slot. On a 1/4" thick plate, I'll often make the tab between 1/8" and 3/16" long
That's a great tip! Thanks for sharing.
David

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Tips From Other Members”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC