How to get a complete cut

Cut quality issues can be discussed here, most common issues have been discussed here and should help you.
Post Reply
brandon1566
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 4:22 pm

How to get a complete cut

Post by brandon1566 » Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:48 pm

My table always leaves a tab on random parts that I have to break off and grind. How do I get rid of these? I’m using Inkscape, sheet cam and Mach 3. I do not have holding tab selected.
Last edited by brandon1566 on Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 494
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: How to get a complete cut

Post by weldguy » Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:01 pm

Sounds like the torch is beginning to move before it has pierced the material. Try increasing your pierce delay time by 1 second and if that fixes it dial it back a little until you find the perfect pierce time. You don't want it to pierce longer than needed as it will accelerate consumable wear.

brandon1566
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: How to get a complete cut

Post by brandon1566 » Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:37 pm

Thank you Weldguy I didn't think of that, I will give that a shot! i believe its set at 1 right now.

User avatar
SeanP
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 879
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Co Kerry, Ireland

Re: How to get a complete cut

Post by SeanP » Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:57 pm

Best way I find is to use rules in sheetcam, you can stop it completely adding a small slowdown at the end, you may need to slow more on thicker material.
SC1.png

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here

Powermax XP45
Home built table, Candcnc DTHC 2, Dragoncut 620-4
R-Tech 210 Tig, Jasic 250 mig
Sheetcam, Scanything, Coreldraw X8, Solidworks
Table build gallery

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1486
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: How to get a complete cut

Post by tnbndr » Sun Jan 05, 2020 10:10 am

You should also play around with lead in and lead out settings. I use perpendicular with .125 in and .125 out, that solved the tab problem for me.
Although I am going to try SeanP's path rule for the end of cut as my THC always dives at the end, turning it off should fix that.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
16.9scfm@100psi, 16.0scfm@175psi
Miller 215
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

james.davis
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1009
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 3:58 pm
Location: spanaway wa.

Re: How to get a complete cut

Post by james.davis » Fri Jan 10, 2020 4:56 pm

I've had that happen a couple times.I have a PlasmCam I shut it down and restarted it. I also replaced the tip.Started cutting a full line again.
Jim

Post Reply

Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC