Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Share tips and tricks regarding cut cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything helpful.
Post Reply
KingoWelds
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:17 pm

Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by KingoWelds » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:59 pm

Just wondering if there was any different suggestions out there, I'm looking at doing some production cuts on 3/32 aluminum, on my 5x10 watertable.

I was thinking of setting up a bubbler system in the water, with an air mover fan placed under the plate that goes outside.

Just seeing if anybody out there does this type of cutting frequently and what you do to reduce/remove the hydrogen hazard, I would be greatful for any insight for cutting with water.

last resort I will just drain the table.

CyriousMetalWorks
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:59 pm
Location: Whitewright Tx
Contact:

Re: Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by CyriousMetalWorks » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:54 pm

In my experience if there is a breeze or fans that circulate air under the plate you will be fine.
I would not submerge plate in the water, I’d leave a couple Inches or so under it. This has never gave us any issues.

KingoWelds
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:17 pm

Re: Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by KingoWelds » Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:29 pm

Thanks for the info just dont want any accidents

CyriousMetalWorks
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:59 pm
Location: Whitewright Tx
Contact:

Re: Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by CyriousMetalWorks » Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:30 pm

Your Welcome

sawdust1
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:29 pm
Location: In the way.

Re: Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by sawdust1 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:24 pm

There is so much air turbulence and flow caused by the torch I never worry about hydrogen accumulation while I am cutting. The melted pellets of aluminum that sink to the bottom cause bubbles to rise days later and they are combustable at that point.

Fun to pop with a a BBQ lighter.

robertspark
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: nr Liverpool, UK

Re: Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by robertspark » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:02 am

this gets discussed a lot:

https://www.plasmaspider.com/search.php ... mit=Search


one of the best posts you will find for this red herring is this one from a well respected authority in plasma cutting

https://www.plasmaspider.com/viewtopic. ... le#p116370
UCCNC,
Sheetcam
Hypertherm Powermax 45 (nonXP)
Neuron Lite THC
Hobby user (4x4 home table)

Metalmedic
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:06 pm

Re: Cutting Aluminum on water table?

Post by Metalmedic » Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:07 pm

I only cut aluminum on my table and use a water table. I never fill my water higher then leaving about 3/8” between water and sheet. I also never leave the material on the table over night to catch trapped nitrogen for the initial Pierce in the morning. With this I’ve never had any issues with the hydrogen. But when you tap the table it releases like a soda just poured lol.

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Tips”

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm plasma cutters.