It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:21 pm

 

Pierce height Cut Height

Share tips and tricks you know of in this forum. Plasma cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything that you feel is helpful.
awood616
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:08 am

Pierce height Cut Height

Postby awood616 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:08 am

Newbies here.... New 4x4 plasmacam table, current design edge software, updgraded to basic height control. Using New Miller 625 extreme cutter. Can someone give the correct setting for cut height, pierce height, cut speed? (We saw the cut speed in manual which I think was 279 but didn't see any of the other settings) We were using 16g metal and could cut a couple simple pieces out but we cannot get the settings correct. Sometimes it starts and will not cut through at all, (too high) and other times it gets hung up in the holes. The metal is warping which I think we are cutting too slow... Thanks

plasmanewbie
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Pierce height Cut Height

Postby plasmanewbie » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:58 am

Since that machine is typically used for hand cutting there may not be any suggestions for pierce and cut height which is important when machine cutting. For your 16g try 40 amps piercing at .080" and get your height control to maintain a .060" cut height and use the suggested speed from your 625 manual. This should get you close to and you can tweak your cutting height to get the perfect cut edge. Easiest way to to cut simple straight lines until you find the ideal settings then carry those settings over to a real job.


Return to “Tech Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's