11 ga 304

Learn and share dross removal techniques, experiences, and product knowledge here.
Post Reply
dava
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:59 pm

11 ga 304

Post by dava » Fri Nov 15, 2019 9:22 am

we have a large run of small parts out of 11 ga 304 ss, the table operator is having a physically hard time grinding them. What is the best way to remove the dross? We have access to a timesavers machine

plasmanewbie
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 875
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:15 am

Re: 11 ga 304

Post by plasmanewbie » Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:16 am

Oh ya, stainless is a bugger to get the dross off. Not sure how much dross your dealing with but if you have the stainless dross that "balls" up and is tough to remove I would try dialing in your settings a little better. By dialing in my tables cut height and speed better (lower and faster) I was able to eliminate that big bally dross and be left with thin minimal dross that was much easier to get off.

User avatar
ben de lappe
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:37 am
Location: North Mississippi

Re: 11 ga 304

Post by ben de lappe » Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:28 am

Dross on stainless is much different than that on mild steel. I have no experience with timesaver machines but I'd be sure it could handle ss before I just tried it. The stuff is incredibly hard and will never chip/break off, but here's how I dealt with it when I had to. #1. Be absolutely sure the cut on the stainless is good as it possibly gets just as plasmanewbie advises. No need to kill the guy grinding. :HaHa (Sounds to me like the Table Operator should look into the terms of his contract). #2. Since he's grinding his own parts as I did tell him to get the ol' 4.5" angle grinder out and put a 60 grit flap disc on it. Now, here's the important part, #3. Take the grinder and be absolutely sure to sand perpendicular to the cut edge, moving the grinder back and forth with slight pressure feather the edge evenly. Once enough progress is made and the dross has been ground properly it will literally 'peel' away from the material in little razor thin strips (usually blue in color) leaving an edge crisp and smooth enough for the finest tig corner joint. Best method I've personally found but does nothing for small inside cuts.

With that said I have no clue how small these parts are nor how large the run. Please send your operator/grinder my condolences. :Yay

DXF
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1594
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:15 pm
Location: Mountain City, Tennessee

Re: 11 ga 304

Post by DXF » Sat Nov 16, 2019 4:19 pm

I have cut countless sheets of stainless steel and I'd have to say it's my favorite steel to cut. If you dial it in the slag shouldn't be too bad. I use a 4.5" grinder with 50 grit aluminum oxide pads I purchase at Lowes. The pads wear down quick so when they get shiny change them and don't use them on regular steel and stainless.....you'll impregnate the SS with carbon and it will rust. Grind the edges just like Ben de Lappe said.

Dave Hanks

Post Reply

Return to “Dross/Slag Removal”

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm plasma cutters.