spotty second coat

Learn and share powder coating techniques, experiences, and product knowledge here.
Post Reply
sawdust1
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:29 pm
Location: In the way.

spotty second coat

Post by sawdust1 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:25 pm

I have a question about putting on a second layer.
I sandblasted aluminum, epoxy first layer, flowed it out. Second layer is polyester clear matt for UV protection. When I applied the second layer I kept getting thin spots like I was looking at a dalmation dog.
Any thoughts?
Not obvious after cooking.

David

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: spotty second coat

Post by weldguy » Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:21 am

Not sure what would cause that but at least it flowed out and looked good in the end. If you find out let me know because I have had similar issues.

Post Reply

Return to “Powder Coat”

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm plasma cutters.