Thermal Dynamics A80

Thermal Dynamics plasma cutter discussion forum.
Post Reply
peysera
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:26 am

Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by peysera » Thu Apr 08, 2021 6:17 pm

Good afternoon guys,
I recently acquired a torchmate 4x4 Growth series table with a thermal dynamics A80 Plasma. I've got it to run really nicely on 40A consumable and up to 10GA. I'm looking to run some heavier stuff, although everytime I change over consumables and adjust air/amps it wont start. No matter what I do I cannot get the machine to start on any amperage over 40A. I have tried putting in the 80A as well as the 60A, and no luck. Any idea what I am over looking? I should add it will fire just not pierce and begin cutting.

Thanks,
Austin

Rodw
Posts: 620
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:49 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by Rodw » Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:02 am

The TD machines have a parts in place sensor in the torch tip. By the sound of it, thats not seating and therefore it won't run. Are you using genuine consumables?

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by weldguy » Fri Apr 09, 2021 9:39 am

If it is firing and just not piercing the material than the parts in place switch won't be the issue. Sounds like it just won't transfer the arc to the material, likely just sits there with the air making a bit if high pitched whistling sound I am guessing.

1-be sure your air pressure is set to the appropriate psi, set the pressure while the air is flowing by putting the mode selection knob in "Set" mode, the knob position at 11 oclock

2-check your start cartridge (the black consumable component with the spring loaded copper center piece) and be sure the center piece moves in and out as it should, also there is a tapered edge where this cartridge contacts the nozzle, this will become pitted from arcing and can be smoothed out with scotchbrite pad. If this is not smooth and clean it can stick to the nozzle and torch won't fire.

3- Check your ground clamp and be sure it is securely attached to clean material

Good luck, let us know

peysera
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by peysera » Fri Apr 09, 2021 1:22 pm

I'm hoping to get a couple hours tonight or Sunday to give it another try. I have brand new consumables in it currently, but went down and bought OEM stuff since the electrode is off brand (although they cut great with the 40a)....im hoping this solves it. The starter cartridge is the heavy duty oem brass one and virtually brand new.

Thanks,
Austin

peysera
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by peysera » Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:28 pm

Still havent solved this, TD is telling me that I may need to send it in and have the PC board replaced. He was saying when they go out they wont run over 60A as some sort of safety feature when the board goes out. They want $1300+ for this repair, has anyone else had this issue or heard of this?

Thanks,

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by weldguy » Thu Apr 29, 2021 9:45 am

Won't go over 60A for safety? That sounds like a big load of BS to me.

So if you cut something at 40 amps with a 40 amp tip it works. What happens if you use that same 40 amp setup that just cut but turn the amps up to 60 and try again, will it work then? I realize you shouldn;t run amps higher than the tip is rated for but just for testing purposes I am curious.

peysera
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by peysera » Mon May 03, 2021 3:45 pm

I have tried this and as long as the dial is over 60A it trips. I will have to keep tinkering, the senior tech I talked to at TD told me to check the flat blade connection in the torchlead plug to table ground OHMS. With the machine off and leads disconnected it should read 9000+ OHMS if its any less than the board is fried.

Thanks,
Austin

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2015
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by adbuch » Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:06 am

peysera wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:28 pm
Still havent solved this, TD is telling me that I may need to send it in and have the PC board replaced. He was saying when they go out they wont run over 60A as some sort of safety feature when the board goes out. They want $1300+ for this repair, has anyone else had this issue or heard of this?

Thanks,
I think you can buy the replacement circuit board for under $700. This replacement may be something you can do yourself.
David

https://www.airgas.com/product/Welding- ... /TDC9-0192
A80 circuit board.jpg

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


peysera
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by peysera » Tue Jun 22, 2021 12:21 pm

I've never really opened one of these up. If your certain thats the board they are talking about, I may just order it and start there. Sounds easier than un wiring the machine and having it sent back to TD.

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2015
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Thermal Dynamics A80

Post by adbuch » Thu Jul 22, 2021 11:04 pm

Based on what the TD tech said, you need a new board. I would expect the board is easily removed by unplugging the connectors and unscrewing from the mounts. I would go for it. Otherwise just limit your cutting to less than 60A.
David

Post Reply

Return to “Thermal Dynamics / Esab Plasma Cutters”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC