It is currently Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:52 pm

 

Cutting Corrugated Metal

Torchmate Hardware discussion forum
lrunyon
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:21 am

Cutting Corrugated Metal

Postby lrunyon » Mon Nov 05, 2018 5:02 pm

We are wanting to try some projects using corrugated metal. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what our settings should be for torch height, thickness, etc.? Or any other helpful tips.

Thanks!

plasmanewbie
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Cutting Corrugated Metal

Postby plasmanewbie » Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:08 am

In my experience this is what I have done:

-reduced amps and cut speed from what the manufacturer suggests to allow more time for THC to react (better THC's may not need this)

-use a non shielded standard nozzle, not finecut since the tip is narrower and will allow you to stay closer the material on the slopes

-depending on the slope you may need your THC higher than you would on flat plate to prevent the tip from colliding with the material on slopes

Hope this helps :D

tcaudle
Posts: 1051
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Cutting Corrugated Metal

Postby tcaudle » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:19 pm

Simple math: You need a THC that will move your Z in IPM as fast as tfat as the combined vector speeds of the XY motion. If you Z i limited to 30 IPM max then so wil be your max XY speeds and on thin metal you will get a lot of dross, voltage will confuse the THC.

If you want to cut complex shapes and multiple cuts you need a reliable method of touch off so the torch will pierce and cut at any elevation. Torches thatt use sample and hold only for the THC voltage will not work very well because they have no time to collect a sample on flat material.


Return to “Torchmate”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's