It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:59 pm

 

Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Hypertherm Plasma Cutter discussion forum.
Metriccar
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 9:56 pm

Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby Metriccar » Sun Mar 20, 2016 7:15 pm

Several here have discussed how the hypertherm fine cut consumables will on occasion not cut all the way through the metal. After taking Jim colt's advice on slowing down 10 percent and raising cut height to .08", I have done many, many cuts without failure. I suggest if anyone is having this issue still to try the same.

poppopsworkshop
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 12:09 am

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby poppopsworkshop » Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:42 pm

Same here, I found that by "cleaning" my metal with a grinder they work better. Keep in mind that I'm using new steel/cold rolled.

aopenshaw
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:59 am
Location: Bessemer, AL

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby aopenshaw » Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:23 pm

Thanks I will try that. I was getting frustrated and just about ready to quit using them since they were so erratic.
LDR Motion Systems 4x4
Hypertherm Powermax 65

gwind
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:12 am

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby gwind » Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:10 pm

Metriccar, that really helped. Thank you for taking the time to post it. I've welded and fab. over 30 years
with a lot of plasma involved, but cnc plasma is new to me and I'm amazed at the knowledge and talent
In this forum thank you again

motoguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1082
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby motoguy » Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:42 pm

Did you reduce 10% from the "regular" finecut chart, or 10% from the "low speed" finecut chart?
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

motoguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1082
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby motoguy » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:55 pm

Dealing with this now. Went from 220ipm/82v on 14g, to 200ipm/88v. Seems to be cutting better, so far.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

User avatar
larrycameron44
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Auckland New Zealand

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby larrycameron44 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 4:40 am

I have had this issue for the last year and a bit.
I have a Powermax 45 using 30amp consumables.
The only way it works for me when changing consumables was this:
Initially old consumables
16 gauge crs
93 volts (giving .5mm cut height)
137ipm
27 amps

New consumables
16 gauge crs
88 volts
120ipm
30 amps
Run like this for 50 pierces then back to old settings.
Its is bloody annoying and I am assuming it is from outsourced parts and manufacturing from overseas suppliers as it never happened the first 3 years of cutting.
Regardless of strict monitoring and quality control.
Yes I only ever use Genuine Hypertherm parts and consumables.
Maybe somebody can explain why we need to change settings, amps, volts, speed to run the same dam consumables.

Larry Cameron

mshockey22
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:17 am

Re: Update on fine cut consumables not cutting all the way through intermittent

Postby mshockey22 » Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:52 am

Jim Colt - I know this is an old post but figured others would still have questions about this. I still can't get my new-ish fine cut 45a to cut consistantly through the sheet on 12ga steel. I've tried it with everything set to recommended settings with cut height set to .075 and .08. Running a HT PM 85. Standard 45a nozzle cuts great. I've also tried playing (slightly) with the speed, volts, and air pressure. It seems to mostly have issues on the longer straight runs. Very frustrating. What's the ideal settings for this (just to be sure it's set correctly)? Any other things to try?


Return to “Hypertherm Plasma Cutters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's