It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:28 pm

 

Slowing down for holes

Post your questions or tips on SheetCam software in this topic.
Rusty35
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 4:37 pm

Slowing down for holes

Postby Rusty35 » Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:29 pm

How does everyone slow down for holes?
I have tried using cut rules for holes but it only slows down for part of the hole on larger holes and ignores smaller holes.

motoguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1075
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Slowing down for holes

Postby motoguy » Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:43 pm

Put the holes in their own layer. Set the feedrate for that layer to your chosen slowdown rate (I usually use 50% of the regular feed rate). If you don't want to use THC (you usually don't on small holes), set the "min dist before THC) to hole to diameter x 3.2, or radius x 6.3, + your lead in/lead out distance. I usually just make it easy by selecting something like 20 inches on any holes under 2 inches. :)
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam


Return to “SheetCam”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's