Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's
 

Spindle Calibration with cnc plasma

Mach 3 CNC from Artsoft questions or tips can be posted to this forum.
Post Reply
Mtw fdu
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:12 am
Location: Barossa Valley, South Australia

Spindle Calibration with cnc plasma

Post by Mtw fdu » Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:56 am

I need to find out whether or not you can calibrate the torch on the same way as a cnc mill please.

My posts about my trouble is here

http://www.plasmaspider.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=25199

I need to get 5 volts at the plasma com and on connections rather than the 0.5 I have now after my setup was changed and an extra relay has been added.
My previous topic will explain this.

Also my previous setup had a varister. After my changed setup do I still need this or not??

Thanks in advance.

Mtw fdu.
Camcutcnc 2 x 2 plasma cutter with UC 100 Motion Controller
Powermax 45 with Machine Torch
Bobcad V27 and Mach 3
Proma THC
Now with Rotary Axis

tcaudle
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Spindle Calibration with cnc plasma

Post by tcaudle » Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:05 pm

What is a plasma com? Why do you need 5 volts at that location? Previous posts do not explain what your are trying to make happen. Do you need to turn on the coil of an external relay?

Mtw fdu
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:12 am
Location: Barossa Valley, South Australia

Re: Spindle Calibration with cnc plasma

Post by Mtw fdu » Sun Jul 29, 2018 4:36 pm

Where my finger is in the pic that is where previously the plasma was connected to. Now the plasma come in and goes to the relay and is also connected to the main power source. This is where also the varister was connected. I had 5 volts at this point as well. Now I only have 0.5 volts at this location.

The 2 red wires coming in from the back are the plasma wires. They now go to the relay. Previously the left side wire went to the right side (longer) terminal -on- and the right wire went to the left terminal -common-.

If I short the wires at this location the torch will fire. And yes I do need to make the relay turn on the coil on the new relay as my previous topic is I am trying to get my plasma to fire as it does not now. Hence the topic heading "Powermax45 stopped firing".

So my question is do I calibrate the torch the same way as a cnc mill or lathe is done?

Mtw fdu.

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Camcutcnc 2 x 2 plasma cutter with UC 100 Motion Controller
Powermax 45 with Machine Torch
Bobcad V27 and Mach 3
Proma THC
Now with Rotary Axis

Mtw fdu
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:12 am
Location: Barossa Valley, South Australia

Re: Spindle Calibration with cnc plasma

Post by Mtw fdu » Tue Jul 31, 2018 4:10 pm

Surely someone knows what to do. I am asking for help to make my plasma to fire.

Anybody?????

Mtw fdu.
Camcutcnc 2 x 2 plasma cutter with UC 100 Motion Controller
Powermax 45 with Machine Torch
Bobcad V27 and Mach 3
Proma THC
Now with Rotary Axis

Post Reply