It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:16 am

 

New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Mach 3 CNC from Artsoft questions or tips can be posted to this forum.
oldmountaincrafts
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:46 pm

New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby oldmountaincrafts » Wed Mar 25, 2015 3:12 pm

I'm not sure if I've posted this in the right place or not, so please forgive me. We received our LDR machine and have set it up. Everything went smoothly and we were able to test cut one of the files they sent us. We attempted to cut one of our own DXF files and that's where our trouble began. It seems to have corrupted something and now I can't get the machine to cut. I'm using Mach3 CNC as the control software and when I load the test file, it now keeps telling me to "Clear S Register". Can anyone tell me what to do to reset it? Dan with LDR is out of town until Monday morning and we'd really like to be able to play around with the machine this weekend.

Thanks for any help!
LDR Motionsystems 4x4 plasma
Hypertherm 45
Laser 4 X 4
Full woodshop

jbc28
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 10:24 pm

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby jbc28 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:22 pm

I have a new LDR table, but I have not seen that message. I'm definitely not an expert on mach 3, but if you send me some screen shots of your set up pages in mach 3 I will compare them to mine.
LDR 5x10
Hypertherm 85

User avatar
chasxjs
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 10:50 pm
Location: High Desert California / Lake Havasu Arizona

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby chasxjs » Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:33 pm

Where are you seeing this message? Is it in a Mach3 screen or in a pop-up message from Windows?
Charles
____________________
DIY 5x5 Plasma Table
Hypertherm PM45
Republic/Lagun CNC Mill
Southbend Lathe
Assorted welders.

BTA Plasma
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:28 pm

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby BTA Plasma » Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:37 pm

Your most likely using CandCNCs ethercut system to which you press run again.

User avatar
WyoGreen
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby WyoGreen » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:59 pm

Not real sure on this, but I think the "S" codes are displayed in the DCC Action code display window on the Mach3 tab flyout screen. I had a problem a while back where the code 885 got stuck in the code window (don't know how). I put a zero in there and that solved my problem.

Might be something to look at, Steve
Precision Plasma gantry
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
CNC Router table

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 3215
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby acourtjester » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:03 pm

on your computer screen the icon to load the software is it's name MP3500 or MP3100 if so they are using Mach 3 that has been modified by CandCNC and you can go to their form http://www.candcnc.net/supportforum/ and ask them.
Or go to this post
viewtopic.php?f=73&t=16106
go down to tcaudle and sent him a PM
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

vmax549
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby vmax549 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:19 pm

Find the MDI line and type in S0 (S zero). Then press enter.

Might not work but worth a try. CandCNC uses the S word to control features.

(;-) TP

BTA Plasma
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:28 pm

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby BTA Plasma » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:47 pm

S register is a dialog not an error. The code for the 11D does that normally. Why would you think that is an error?

dhelfter
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby dhelfter » Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:53 pm

Bta is correct. As explained in video, the status line is general communication. It displays errors as well as any comments in the gcode. You should just click run! Thanks to everyone for helping a customer while I am away. Plasma spider users are the best!!
Dan
Ldr

tcaudle
Posts: 1051
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: New LDR machine arrived, but now I have a problem

Postby tcaudle » Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:19 pm

in the EtherCut when we send a bunch of Scodes at the beginning to set everything up (presets) we have to "clear the S register" before we proceed. The code will stop and inthe G-Code window it will remind you to "Check Your settings" The error log at the bottom shows the last comment in the G-Code it read (not really an error at all)


Return to “Mach3 CNC”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's