Image
To close this announcement click the X in the top right corner.
Industry Pros use FastCut CNC

running mach 4 cut without the torch running?

Mach3 and Mach4 questions, tips and topics can be posted here
Post Reply
JeepGuy
1.5 Star Member
1.5 Star Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 6:34 pm

running mach 4 cut without the torch running?

Post by JeepGuy » Wed Apr 27, 2022 7:22 pm

id like to get the marker holder that one of the members make (metals to expensive to be making test patterns lol) but i dont know how to run a file without the computer looking for the torch to fire, i am currently printin the mach4 manual but figured id ask here also.

JeepGuy
1.5 Star Member
1.5 Star Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 6:34 pm

Re: running mach 4 cut without the torch running?

Post by JeepGuy » Wed Apr 27, 2022 7:27 pm

so after a little reading it seems i just do it in sheetcam, not mach4? ill have to look around in there.

User avatar
acourtjester
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 6181
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: running mach 4 cut without the torch running?

Post by acourtjester » Wed Apr 27, 2022 10:02 pm

Yes you select a post processor that does not have plasma functions, a router one works fine. For the plotter you run Z down to touch the surface and have you cut depth of about 0.050" to give the pen pressure to mark. It works the same are routing a 0.050" path.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: running mach 4 cut without the torch running?

Post by adbuch » Thu Apr 28, 2022 1:14 am

acourtjester wrote:
Wed Apr 27, 2022 10:02 pm
Yes you select a post processor that does not have plasma functions, a router one works fine. For the plotter you run Z down to touch the surface and have you cut depth of about 0.050" to give the pen pressure to mark. It works the same are routing a 0.050" path.
:Like :Like :Like

JeepGuy
1.5 Star Member
1.5 Star Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 6:34 pm

Re: running mach 4 cut without the torch running?

Post by JeepGuy » Thu Apr 28, 2022 7:04 pm

acourtjester wrote:
Wed Apr 27, 2022 10:02 pm
Yes you select a post processor that does not have plasma functions, a router one works fine. For the plotter you run Z down to touch the surface and have you cut depth of about 0.050" to give the pen pressure to mark. It works the same are routing a 0.050" path.
thanks a bunch.

Post Reply

Return to “Mach3 & Mach4 CNC”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC