Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Mach3 and Mach4 questions, tips and topics can be posted here
Post Reply
Codeblu06
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 3:41 pm

Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by Codeblu06 » Fri Nov 19, 2021 7:56 pm

First off I just want to thank everyone on these forums. I have found the answers to many, many questions by just finding the answers here. This time however I cannot find an answer.

Here is what I have for a system. It is home built.
G540
Sheetcam- using generic Mach4 Post Processor.
Mach4
No THC the table is 4' x 4' I haven't needed one so far.
ESS Warp9td
No probe

Here is what's going on. I have been using Mach3 with little problems. I thought I would change to Mach4 because I have problems with CV. I have spent the last three days setting everything up and testing, but the torch will not fire. After I hit cycle start it will run the g code till it gets to the M3 code:

N0010 (Filename: SJ test 14 GA Fine M4.tap)
N0020 (Post processor: Mach4 plasma.scpost)
N0030 (Date: 19/11/2021)
N0040 G21 (Units: Metric)
N0050 G90 G80 G40
N0060 (Part: SJ test)
N0070 (Operation: Outside Offset, Layer_1, T11: 14ga FineCut Mild Steel)
N0080 (14ga FineCut Mild Steel)
N0090 G00 Z38.1000
N0100 X-5.4378 Y2.7754
N0110 Z3.8100
N0120 M03
ect................

It stops there. I look at the history and this is what it says:

ESS starting Probe 0
!!!!! ESS: Probe hardware not setup. Digitize signal not mapped! Probe# 0
Can't transition from PROBING to RUNNING
MACRO ALARM: 3 MERROR_NOT_NOW
ESS: Mach4 Enabled
Do Cycle Start

Can someone please help! I am lost at this point.


Thanks in advanced!!

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 5773
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by acourtjester » Sat Nov 20, 2021 3:47 pm

It has been a long time since I looked at Mach 4, but with Mach 3 there is a probe pin under the input pins. You may have accidentally enabled the probe input in Mach 4 and it is looking for it. Or the post processor is setup to use a probe. The normal probe command in G-code is g31, but I don't see that in the g-code you supplied.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT

Codeblu06
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by Codeblu06 » Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:16 pm

I Just checked the Input pins. The only one I had selected were the EStop, Torch Up, Torch Down, and Torch Arc Ok. I just went in and deselected the torch up down and Arc no difference. It still stops at the M03 code. I also looked through all the code and there was not a G31 even after what I pasted above. I don't know anything about post processors but can I edit the Mach3 post to fit my needs. I tried using that post but it wants me to make a tool change at M06 line.

User avatar
djreiswig
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1229
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: SE Nebraska

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by djreiswig » Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:31 pm

Look at your M3 macro. It appears that it is what is throwing the error. Maybe the probing routine is in the macro.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

User avatar
djreiswig
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1229
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: SE Nebraska

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by djreiswig » Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:38 pm

https://warp9td.com/index.php/gettingst ... EssProbing
It looks like you're supposed to configure mach 4 through the ess plugin config, and it fills in the Mach settings.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

Codeblu06
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by Codeblu06 » Sat Nov 20, 2021 6:00 pm

djreiswig wrote:
Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:31 pm
Look at your M3 macro. It appears that it is what is throwing the error. Maybe the probing routine is in the macro.
Forgive me for not knowing, but how can I do that.
djreiswig wrote:
Sat Nov 20, 2021 5:38 pm
https://warp9td.com/index.php/gettingst ... EssProbing
It looks like you're supposed to configure mach 4 through the ess plugin config, and it fills in the Mach settings.
I have set those parameters through Ess Config but there is not a selection to not have a probe.
Probing Ess Config.png

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


User avatar
djreiswig
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1229
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: SE Nebraska

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by djreiswig » Sat Nov 20, 2021 9:11 pm

I use mach 3, so I'm not sure where mach 4 stores it's macros. In mach 3 there is a folder in the Mach folder with your profile name. In that folder is a macros folder that has all of the macros for that profile. You can edit them in notepad. See if there is a g31 in the M3 macro.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

Codeblu06
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Mach4 torch will not fire no THC

Post by Codeblu06 » Sat Nov 20, 2021 9:56 pm

Ok. Thanks. Here is what is in the m3.mcs:
function m3()
mcTHC.FireOn()
end

if (mc.mcInEditor() == 1) then
m3()
end

I have looked at the other macros in the folder and none of them have a G31.

Post Reply

Return to “Mach3 & Mach4 CNC”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC