Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Mach3 and Mach4 from Artsoft questions or tips can be posted to this forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
FabLab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:46 pm

Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by FabLab » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:36 pm

Hi All,

I have been working on a plasma screenset for Mach3 and here is what I came up with.

The biggest thing I wanted was a simple screen with a large tool path display area.

This is totally customized for my setup, so your mileage may vary :) My monitor uses a screen resolution of 1920x1080 and I have disabled Auto Screen Enlarge in Mach3

The Park button is used to move my machine to its max + travel (Home is the max - travel) the button just "parks" the machine at the max + position. if you would like to use it you would need to set G59 to your max + position & set the button to use the following script:

Code ("G59 G0 X0 Y0 Z0")
While IsMoving()
Wend
Code ("G54")

The SawCut button doesn't work yet ignore it for now

Here is an image of the screenset:

Image

PlasmaScreenSet.zip

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by weldguy » Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:17 am

Hands down the cleanest Mach3 screen I have ever seen. Well done :Like :Like

User avatar
rrossetti
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:34 pm
Location: uk
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by rrossetti » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:39 pm

what is saw cut?

User avatar
FabLab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by FabLab » Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:08 pm

weldguy wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:17 am
Hands down the cleanest Mach3 screen I have ever seen. Well done :Like :Like
Thanks I appreciate that!!

User avatar
FabLab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by FabLab » Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:15 pm

rrossetti wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:39 pm
what is saw cut?
What I am working on with that is whenever you hit that button a series of prompts will come up asking for X-Y coordinates and a feed rate in order to cut free the waste material and leave me with straight cut drops...

Hope that makes sense

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4137
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by acourtjester » Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:20 pm

would not that be easier to add those things to your cut plan in SheetCam nesting Just add shapes.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

User avatar
FabLab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by FabLab » Fri Jan 24, 2020 6:56 pm

acourtjester wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:20 pm
would not that be easier to add those things to your cut plan in SheetCam nesting Just add shapes.
Sometimes it is, but a lot of the time I will cut some parts, leave the sheet on the table and come back a few days later and cut a few more so I never really know how or where I want to "saw" the sheet until I go to pull the sheet off.

Its one of those things I don't really need its just something I figured would be nice to have :Yay

robertspark
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: nr Liverpool, UK

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by robertspark » Fri Jan 24, 2020 11:05 pm

Reuse the job file in sheetcam and add some homing switches to your machine so that sheetcam knows your offset for the sheet?
UCCNC,
Sheetcam
Hypertherm Powermax 45 (nonXP)
Neuron Lite THC
Hobby user (4x4 home table)

User avatar
FabLab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by FabLab » Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:51 am

I have homing switches and your right I can and do that part of the time.
Like I said before it's not something I need it's just an option I thought I might like to have.
Plus it gives me a chance to learn more about the inner workings of Mach and just play around a bit

User avatar
rrossetti
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:34 pm
Location: uk
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by rrossetti » Sat Jan 25, 2020 10:27 am

FabLab wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:15 pm
rrossetti wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:39 pm
what is saw cut?
What I am working on with that is whenever you hit that button a series of prompts will come up asking for X-Y coordinates and a feed rate in order to cut free the waste material and leave me with straight cut drops...

Hope that makes sense
so you mean rip cut
i can send you the macro if you like

User avatar
FabLab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:46 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by FabLab » Sat Jan 25, 2020 4:25 pm

rrossetti wrote:
Sat Jan 25, 2020 10:27 am
FabLab wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 8:15 pm
rrossetti wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:39 pm
what is saw cut?
What I am working on with that is whenever you hit that button a series of prompts will come up asking for X-Y coordinates and a feed rate in order to cut free the waste material and leave me with straight cut drops...

Hope that makes sense
so you mean rip cut
i can send you the macro if you like
Yeah that would be cool!!

Thanks!

Blackslacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by Blackslacks » Tue Jan 28, 2020 10:10 pm

Is it possible to add this (or any other screen) to an existing screenset and be accessible via new screen tab? Thanks

robertspark
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: nr Liverpool, UK

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by robertspark » Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:03 am

Blackslacks wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 10:10 pm
Is it possible to add this (or any other screen) to an existing screenset and be accessible via new screen tab? Thanks
Yes
UCCNC,
Sheetcam
Hypertherm Powermax 45 (nonXP)
Neuron Lite THC
Hobby user (4x4 home table)

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4137
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by acourtjester » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:00 pm

This post shows how to make changes to Mach 3 screensets be sure to copy the one you want to change first.
https://www.plasmaspider.com/viewtopic. ... en#p178082
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

Blackslacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by Blackslacks » Thu Jan 30, 2020 8:52 pm

Thanks jester , but I want to add an existing stand alone screen to the default Mach3 screenset, not modify an existing one. I don't think that's covered in the link. Can you tell me how to do that?

robertspark
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: nr Liverpool, UK

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by robertspark » Fri Jan 31, 2020 2:20 am

Save the screenset to your mach3 folder
Load mach3
Across the top menu line there is an option to change / load screenset under one of the menu options .... I think it is operator settings or something like that
UCCNC,
Sheetcam
Hypertherm Powermax 45 (nonXP)
Neuron Lite THC
Hobby user (4x4 home table)

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4137
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by acourtjester » Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:22 am

Not sure which answer you want
for the loading of the above screen set unzip the file he posted then copy the file Plasma1900X900.set to the main Nach 3 folder.
Then run Mach and go to view and click on load screens and select that from the selection of screen sets displayed, screen goes blank for a second and the the new screen displays. :Wow
different answer here
Ok go to the Mach 3 folder and then to the mslbackups folder. Pick a backup file the has a close to current date and click to copy it then paste it there it will have a name with copy in it. The click on that file and rename it what ever you like. Click on is and copy it then go to the Mach 3 main folder and paste it there, then rename it by just changing the extension to .XML it will ask if you want to do it say yes.
This will change it to a XML file with that name you choose. Now find the file in the main Mach 3 folder called Mach3 type application and click on it to run it you will get the menu with all the profiles available and select the new name you gave it. Another menu will come up called motion control hardware plugin sensed and select what your using. This will open the normal screen that you can now make changes to for the new screen you create. :Like
test file.JPG
test 3.JPG
test 4.JPG
Simpler way is to run the Mach3 application from the Main Mach 3 folder it will bring up Session Profiles menu just select Create Profile. :Yay
Another menu will come up plug in the new name you want and select it and make changes to it done.
test 5.JPG

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here

DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

User avatar
djreiswig
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:02 pm
Location: SE Nebraska

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by djreiswig » Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:57 pm

I think he wants to add the page from the screenset to his existing screenset.
You will have to download the screen editor from the mach site and copy it with that.
2014 Bulltear (StarLab) 4x8
C&CNC EtherCut
Mach3, SheetCam, Draftsight
Hypertherm PM65
Oxy/Acetylene Flame Torch
Pneumatic Plate Marker, Ohmic, 10 inch Rotary Chuck (in progress)

Blackslacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by Blackslacks » Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:21 am

Thanks everybody for their input. Yes djreiswig that's exactly what I want to do. Ive dl'ed both Screen4 and Mach3screen and I'll see if I can figure it out. Thanks again.

robertspark
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:43 pm
Location: nr Liverpool, UK

Re: Mach3 Plasma ScreenSet

Post by robertspark » Mon Feb 03, 2020 11:29 am

This is the one I've used in the past

https://kd-dietz.com/pages/eng/machscre ... ption.html
UCCNC,
Sheetcam
Hypertherm Powermax 45 (nonXP)
Neuron Lite THC
Hobby user (4x4 home table)

Post Reply

Return to “Mach3 & Mach4 CNC”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC