Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Mach 3 CNC from Artsoft questions or tips can be posted to this forum.
Post Reply
TrinityFabworks
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:36 pm

Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by TrinityFabworks » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:01 pm

My water table is not completely flat, and sometimes my thc needs to go down past zero, but the THC min on mach 3 is set to zero. I have tried to set it to a negative value, with no luck. I would like to allow it to have a min. -.25, but mach won't let me put in a negative value. Any ideas on how to fix this?

User avatar
SeanP
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Co Kerry, Ireland

Re: Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by SeanP » Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:23 pm

It's a bit finicky changing the value but you should get it by typing in the number in then hit enter.
I'm fairly certain if you are in imperial it's -1 & +1 and Metric is -25 & +25
Powermax 45 with Duramax torch.
Home built table, Candcnc DTHC 2, Dragoncut 620-4
R-Tech 210 Tig, Jasic 250 mig
Sheetcam, Scanything, Coreldraw X8, Solidworks
Table build gallery

tcaudle
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by tcaudle » Tue Jun 04, 2019 5:28 pm

If you can't get it to take a negative number you will have to open the screen edit and find that DRO and you can set the number of digits , the width of the display box and if it will take negative numbers . Work on a copy of the SET file and save it as another name and use the VIEM ? LOAD Scrren to assign it to MACH3.

User avatar
AdrianH
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:08 pm
Location: Blackburn England
Contact:

Re: Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by AdrianH » Tue Jun 04, 2019 5:52 pm

You can do it by editing the plasma.xml file find where it says THC min and set a negative value.

Also see this youtube video. (not mine)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z32NKx5oW7I

Adrian

TrinityFabworks
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by TrinityFabworks » Thu Jun 06, 2019 12:12 pm

tcaudle wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 5:28 pm
If you can't get it to take a negative number you will have to open the screen edit and find that DRO and you can set the number of digits , the width of the display box and if it will take negative numbers . Work on a copy of the SET file and save it as another name and use the VIEM ? LOAD Scrren to assign it to MACH3.
Thanks for the reply! Now how do I figure out what all of that means? :-)

tcaudle
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by tcaudle » Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:53 pm

You use the MACH screen editor (MachScreen ) that come with every copy of MACH3 or third party Screen4 Its graphical . Start the scrren builder app and You simply open the .SET file you normally use and then save it as a new name and edit that one . You can resize a DRO, change the required parameters etc. Either that or find a screen set that has the control built correctly. You can open any screen set, copy any control (like the DRO) to the clipboard then open your renamed SET file and PASTE the control on the page. Then delete the old control and drag the new one where you want. Save it and use the VIEW/Load Screenset to make your new screen the default one for MACH3

Old Iron
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Mach 3 Minimum THC Values

Post by Old Iron » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:10 am

Can't you run the torch to the top of the plate, zero the Z axis, lower the Z axis .250 more to have a .250 lower than the top of the plate?

Post Reply

Return to “Mach3 CNC”

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's