It is currently Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:45 pm

 

auto scaling from cad

Post your questions or tips on Plasmacam software in this topic.
Buzzard
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:27 pm

auto scaling from cad

Postby Buzzard » Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:42 pm

For over a year, we have been drawing on autocad and pulling up in design edge without a problem. Now, every dxf we pull up off of cad, the drawing is really small and in the home area of the table. Before, the drawing came up off the table area, but it was to scale and we could just drag it into place. Some of the parts we cut are precision parts. We tried a new flash drive but no dice. New hands have been on the plasma cam. Could a setting change be causing this problem? :?

User avatar
1MORECUT
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:58 pm

Re: auto scaling from cad

Postby 1MORECUT » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:30 pm

Are you up to date with the software ?? Its at 4.44 .

John

User avatar
_Ogre
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:26 pm
Location: Motown

Re: auto scaling from cad

Postby _Ogre » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:07 pm

check that you're exporting/importing in the same units
bulltear 4x8 cnc plasma table, candcnc bladerunner w/dthc, hypertherm powermax 65, sheetcam, mach3
laser cross hair for hypertherm torch http://www.plasmaspider.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=12508
an ogre smiley :mrgreen: how cool!

User avatar
rdj357
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:40 pm

Re: auto scaling from cad

Postby rdj357 » Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:54 am

Unless you have the metric units upgrade for Design Edge, it is operating in inches and I know of no way to change that. I use multiple programs to create and save dxf files. One of them only exports in cm, Design Edge is only in inches, and one can switch between the two.

Autocad however can be changed but I don't use it so I don't know other than to tell you to look for the drawing setup screen.

If your drawings are coming into Design Edge *and* Design Edge is in inches, your units in the dxf must be larger. You probably have AutoCad set to meters or feet. Change it to inches and you should be fine.
Robert Johnson
----- PlasmaCam 5x10 Table -----
FourNinety Creations & Learn PC, LLC

Learn Plasmacam Website
Learn Plasmacam on Facebook
Learn Plasmacam on YouTube


Return to “Plasmacam Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's