Industry Pros use FastCut CNC

DesignEdge Line Break Location Settings Issue

Plasmacam software related questions and tips can be posted here
Post Reply
RONWB
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 pm

DesignEdge Line Break Location Settings Issue

Post by RONWB » Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:04 pm

Hey newcomer here. Im having a problem that I am hoping someone can help me with. I am using the Design Edge software , previously when I used the Break option it would allow me to break the line exactly where I clicked on the line. Yesterday it started placing the break almost an inch away from where I click , if it even lets me do it. I have not changed any of my settings so I am not sure what is going on. Can any one guide me in how to fix this please?

weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1367
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Settings Issue

Post by weldguy » Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:30 pm

I am not at all familiar with DesignEdge however I am wondering if it will only allow you to break at a node and it is moving your break point to the nearest node from your selected location.

RONWB
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 pm

Re: Settings Issue

Post by RONWB » Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:38 pm

Actually right after I posted this I kept researching on videos and found the answer. And you are correct it was set on node's break. Thank you so much for your response though I really appreciate it.

adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 6393
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Settings Issue

Post by adbuch » Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:35 pm

RONWB wrote:
Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:04 pm
Hey newcomer here. Im having a problem that I am hoping someone can help me with. I am using the Design Edge software , previously when I used the Break option it would allow me to break the line exactly where I clicked on the line. Yesterday it started placing the break almost an inch away from where I click , if it even lets me do it. I have not changed any of my settings so I am not sure what is going on. Can any one guide me in how to fix this please?
nodes.jpg

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


RONWB
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
3 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 pm

Re: Settings Issue

Post by RONWB » Thu Nov 03, 2022 7:21 pm

That is exactly what happen thank you!!!!!!

adbuch
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
6 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 6393
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Settings Issue

Post by adbuch » Thu Nov 03, 2022 7:36 pm

RONWB wrote:
Thu Nov 03, 2022 7:21 pm
That is exactly what happen thank you!!!!!!
:Like :Like :Like

weldguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1367
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Settings Issue

Post by weldguy » Fri Nov 04, 2022 10:02 am

Your welcome, glad you were able to it resolved. Have a great weekend!

Post Reply

Return to “Plasmacam - DesignEdge”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC