PlasmaCam already running message

Plasmacam software related questions and tips can be posted here
Post Reply
dkdanek
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:47 pm

PlasmaCam already running message

Post by dkdanek » Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:52 pm

When I try to open the PlasmaCam program, it tries to but then I get the message “The PlasmaCAM program is already running.”
Nothing is open, I’ve restarted, turned computer off, and tried to reinstall PlasmaCam.

Any suggestions?

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: PlasmaCam already running message

Post by adbuch » Tue Feb 02, 2021 10:09 pm

Maybe check your Windows Task Manager to make sure that it isn't running in the background.
David

User avatar
rdj357
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:40 pm
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Contact:

Re: PlasmaCam already running message

Post by rdj357 » Wed Feb 03, 2021 12:00 pm

Either restart your computer or as David mentioned, go into Task Manager and end the process. I have to do this with Quickbooks occasionally.

dkdanek
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:47 pm

Re: PlasmaCam already running message

Post by dkdanek » Wed Feb 03, 2021 11:14 pm

Thank you both. But it’s not running in the task manager.

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: PlasmaCam already running message

Post by adbuch » Thu Feb 04, 2021 12:31 am

Maybe try a different computer.
David

User avatar
rdj357
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:40 pm
Location: Tahlequah, OK
Contact:

Re: PlasmaCam already running message

Post by rdj357 » Thu Feb 04, 2021 10:07 am

Make sure to look in processes, not just applications running.

Post Reply

Return to “Plasmacam - DesignEdge”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC