Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post your questions or tips on Plasmacam software in this topic.
Post Reply
mad monkey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:39 pm

Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by mad monkey » Tue Sep 29, 2015 11:18 am

Hey guys, Havent been on in a while, but my old computer just bit the dust so I bought a new tower. It has the proper printer connection, but the computer and table wont talk. I have a plasmacam dch2. The computer says everything with the port is working, but the plasmacam program says it cannot find a printer port. I am not super computer savy, so thought I would check here before I have to call in a tech! Thanks

PlasmaMac
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by PlasmaMac » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:19 pm

You might have to go into to your BIOS and change a setting over in order for the computer to ID the port. You can do this immediately when the Windows start screen appears. Give plasmacam's tech support a call, they have walked me thru it before.

Good luck brother,

JAG

Shane Warnick
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by Shane Warnick » Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:12 pm

Axxon makes a parallel port that plugs into your motherboard into the PCI Express slots, that has a high enough voltage (I believe it also requires you to plug into the power supply via one of the pigtails that should already be hanging in there) that communication issues are not a problem. I have a new PC with the Axxon board, and have had ZERO comm issues.

Shane

mad monkey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by mad monkey » Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:07 pm

I will try the bios screen again, been trying but cant figure it out! If that doesnt work, then I will try the axxon idea! Thanks guys!

User avatar
Craig
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 3:43 pm

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by Craig » Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:54 pm

I too had trouble connecting my computer to my DHC2. You may have to enter the base address of the card you are using manually. The “Base Address” will be 1 of 2 numbers, 378 (LPT1:) or 278 (LPT2:). Typically Cards default to LPT1: but you might have to try both. Enter the number in the “Base Address” box on the “System Setup” tab of the ”Settings“ window. You might need to try the different EPP settings if you still have problems. Craig Johnson
Craig Johnson

User avatar
see&see
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 12:04 pm
Location: Minden, Nevada
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by see&see » Tue Sep 29, 2015 7:50 pm

I'm using Windows 10 on 2 machines with Design Edge 4.33 and have had zero problems and it's a bit faster than 8.1..

Axxon card in a PCIe slot on a Dell 8700 tower.
You marry into the PlasmaCam family and must accept the fact your software and hardware are proprietary. It's a for better or for worse engagement with overwhelming security. PlasmaCam controls the computer, table, hardware to their advantage IMO. :x

Simko
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:32 pm
Location: North Central Pennsylvania

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by Simko » Tue Sep 29, 2015 9:32 pm

Craig wrote:I too had trouble connecting my computer to my DHC2. You may have to enter the base address of the card you are using manually. The “Base Address” will be 1 of 2 numbers, 378 (LPT1:) or 278 (LPT2:). Typically Cards default to LPT1: but you might have to try both. Enter the number in the “Base Address” box on the “System Setup” tab of the ”Settings“ window. You might need to try the different EPP settings if you still have problems. Craig Johnson
Actually the address can be almost anything if you are using an add-on PCI card.

The following is from memory so it may not be exact...

Start -> Control panel -> System -> Device manager -> Ports -> Double click on the port you are using -> Properties -> Look for an address such as 0x378 or 0x278 like Craig said. That is what it will be if the ports are built on th motherboard. If you have an add-on card, the address will be whatever three digits are after the 0x.

mad monkey
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by mad monkey » Wed Sep 30, 2015 11:28 am

Got it sorted out! I called plasmacam tech line and it turns out that the software was out of date and not windows 10 compatible. They emailed me the update and all is good! So far anyway, going to do some cutting today to know for sure, but seems fine now!

PlasmaMac
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by PlasmaMac » Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:33 pm

Good to know that you can use plasmacam's designedge software on window 10!

Thanks for keeping us posted.

JAG

stephenmontes
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:34 am

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by stephenmontes » Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:48 am

I have the same issue since plasmacam is no longer supporting dhc machines Is there any chance that you still have the email update from plasmacam. I cant afford the $2000 for the new software yet but I need this to work until then

User avatar
rdj357
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:40 pm

Re: Windows 10 issue maybe?

Post by rdj357 » Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:02 am

stephenmontes wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:48 am
I have the same issue since plasmacam is no longer supporting dhc machines Is there any chance that you still have the email update from plasmacam. I cant afford the $2000 for the new software yet but I need this to work until then
There have been no updates to the old software past version 3.11 but as far as I know it works OK with Windows 10 as well. I have it on my laptop but I've not tried to run it with Windows 10 on the table computer.
Robert Johnson
----- PlasmaCam 5x10 Table -----
FourNinety Creations & Learn PC, LLC

Learn Plasmacam Website
Learn Plasmacam on Facebook
Learn Plasmacam on YouTube

Post Reply

Return to “Plasmacam Software”

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm plasma cutters.