Image
To close this announcement click the X in the top right corner.
Industry Pros use FastCut CNC

help with welding options

Torchmates software related questions and tips can be posted here
Post Reply
jmartinez
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 2:52 pm

help with welding options

Post by jmartinez » Tue Nov 30, 2021 1:53 pm

I am looking to edit this file but as you can see the BG in this picture will fall out if I don't weld tabs to keep it in there. I cannot figure out how to do this. Each welding mode I selected something other than what I want happens, can anyone help? I am running the Lincoln torchmate cad program.
Thanks

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


User avatar
WyoGreen
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming

Re: help with welding options

Post by WyoGreen » Tue Nov 30, 2021 6:28 pm

I studied your picture. I don't know anything about your Torchmate program, but I do see something, I think. I'm going to assume that the square you have drawn on the left side of the "B" is the tab you are talking about. If you were to cut this now, the outside outline would be solid, the "B" would be cut out, and the inside of the "B" would be solid, but fall out. So I think your tab is in the wrong spot. It should be connecting the inside of the "B" to the outside outline, if that makes any sense. As to how your program does that, I don't know.

Sorry to be of so little help, Steve
Precision Plasma gantry
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
Router
Laser

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4372
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: help with welding options

Post by adbuch » Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:47 am

I don't know anything about the software you are using, but I would consider making it as a layered part.

Option 1 would be to cut out a backer and attach the BG and other parts to the top of the backer. Layered approach.
bg 1.jpg
bg 2.jpg
Here would be another option for a layered part.
bg 3.jpg
Or you could try to cut is as a single part. I don't think this will look very good - no matter how you do it.
Perhaps someone else will have a better suggestion, but I would most definitely go with a layered piece. Then you can paint it contrasting colors to make it really pop.
David
bg 4.jpg

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4372
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: help with welding options

Post by adbuch » Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:50 am

I did a quick manual trace from your photo. Not that accurate, but you get the idea. Here is the dxf in case you want to play around with it.
David
BG from manual trace.dxf image.jpg
BG from manual trace.dxf

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


jmartinez
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: help with welding options

Post by jmartinez » Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:55 pm

WyoGreen wrote:
Tue Nov 30, 2021 6:28 pm
I studied your picture. I don't know anything about your Torchmate program, but I do see something, I think. I'm going to assume that the square you have drawn on the left side of the "B" is the tab you are talking about. If you were to cut this now, the outside outline would be solid, the "B" would be cut out, and the inside of the "B" would be solid, but fall out. So I think your tab is in the wrong spot. It should be connecting the inside of the "B" to the outside outline, if that makes any sense. As to how your program does that, I don't know.

Sorry to be of so little help, Steve


Exactly, thank you

jmartinez
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: help with welding options

Post by jmartinez » Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:57 pm

adbuch wrote:
Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:47 am
I don't know anything about the software you are using, but I would consider making it as a layered part.

Option 1 would be to cut out a backer and attach the BG and other parts to the top of the backer. Layered approach.
bg 1.jpg

bg 2.jpg

Here would be another option for a layered part.

bg 3.jpg

Or you could try to cut is as a single part. I don't think this will look very good - no matter how you do it.
Perhaps someone else will have a better suggestion, but I would most definitely go with a layered piece. Then you can paint it contrasting colors to make it really pop.
David

bg 4.jpg
Thank you. Definitely a great option

jmartinez
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
1 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 2:52 pm

Re: help with welding options

Post by jmartinez » Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:57 pm

adbuch wrote:
Wed Dec 01, 2021 2:50 am
I did a quick manual trace from your photo. Not that accurate, but you get the idea. Here is the dxf in case you want to play around with it.
David
BG from manual trace.dxf image.jpg
BG from manual trace.dxf
I will try this now. Thanks

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4372
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: help with welding options

Post by adbuch » Thu Dec 02, 2021 1:04 am

Be sure to show the finished product when you get it cut and painted.
David

levinc3
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2022 2:58 pm

Re: help with welding options

Post by levinc3 » Mon Mar 28, 2022 4:16 pm

i suppose this an old post, but your background and your letter are on the same plane. You have to create a second outer ring border with the back ground shape. So say like 1/2" identical ring border(shaped as your photo item) then make sure your border center areas are empty, then put you letter arrangement back in, then join to outer ring border. You can use the big border, then weld out the slightly smaller border to make the empty spaces.

Hope this helps, Lev

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4372
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: help with welding options

Post by adbuch » Thu Mar 31, 2022 7:31 am

levinc3 wrote:
Mon Mar 28, 2022 4:16 pm
i suppose this an old post, but your background and your letter are on the same plane. You have to create a second outer ring border with the back ground shape. So say like 1/2" identical ring border(shaped as your photo item) then make sure your border center areas are empty, then put you letter arrangement back in, then join to outer ring border. You can use the big border, then weld out the slightly smaller border to make the empty spaces.

Hope this helps, Lev
I believe you are suggesting using a layered approach with multiple pieces cut separately and then fastened together after painting - as I had previously suggested. You can take a look at the screen shots I provided above to get the idea.
David

Post Reply

Return to “Torchmate Software”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC