It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:03 pm

 

C Cut Anyone?

General software related questions should be posted here.
jason.jason.p
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:35 pm

C Cut Anyone?

Postby jason.jason.p » Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:00 am

Hello all, I just migrated employers and the new employers have some older machines one 125A plasma and one oxy/fuel torch. Just started a couple days ago and trying to get a handle on their software. Loading a file into the machines and making them cut is not much of an issue, the problem is with the CAD/CAM software. It seems outdated and a huge pain. (not user friendly)

Has anyone used software called C Cut? If so, I could use some advice on getting started. Would it be easier to do the CAD work in something I am familiar with and try to use c cut for CAM.

How difficult is it to make an older system use SheetCAM? (As soon as I figure out what software actually controls the CNC I will update this post, all I can tell you now is that it's definitely not Mach3 which is what I am familiar with)

I'm tempted to try talking the bosses into letting me retrofit the CNCs to run with SheetCAM/Mach3 If anyone has done this please chime in.

Thanks, Jason

cuttinparts
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:40 pm

Re: C Cut Anyone?

Postby cuttinparts » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:47 pm

You say loading a file into the machine and making it cut is not an issue so are you referring to loading a dxf to C Cut CAM or loading previous C Cut gcode and simply running that?

jason.jason.p
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: C Cut Anyone?

Postby jason.jason.p » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:26 am

loading previous cut gcode is not an issue. Trying to load a dxf into c cut cam is a huge issue. For example, yesterday I tried to load a dxf of a simple square frame a 10" square inside of a 14" square. Both squares were drawn on the same layer using the same drawing tool both completely closed paths. When imported into c cut cam only one square shows up and the scale is extremely off. The one square that showed up was 2000" wide.

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 3209
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: C Cut Anyone?

Postby acourtjester » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:57 am

It sounds like a conversion problem like drawn in inch software uses MM, similar like loading a SVG into SheetCam and not changing the scaling
to match the drawing.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

jason.jason.p
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: C Cut Anyone?

Postby jason.jason.p » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:35 pm

Thanks for the replies. I figured out the problem. C cut cam just hates polylines. All I have to do is explode my drawing before importing them.

cuttinparts
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:40 pm

Re: C Cut Anyone?

Postby cuttinparts » Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:53 am

jason.jason.p wrote:Thanks for the replies. I figured out the problem. C cut cam just hates polylines. All I have to do is explode my drawing before importing them.


Good find and thanks for the solution, may help someone else. Never thought but yes a lot of older software will not handle that.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's