Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's
 

losing roundnes very fast, hypertherm plasma

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
Post Reply
stigsolbjerg
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:02 am

losing roundnes very fast, hypertherm plasma

Post by stigsolbjerg » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:52 am

hi there. dont know where to start,my plasma wont cut a usable hole!! cutting 10 mm-3/8 mild steal, holes 15mm-9/16, 4 holes in a square plate 300x300mm-14"x14". first one ok but after 5 it is very bad specialy on the holes, the edges are ok. The spray of molten metal when i pierce always go in the same direction, and build a smal slagg on the top of the plate. the bad holes go to the same side. i have the torch angeld against it to cut straigt at the start, but after the5 pieces it aint straight any more, cutting whit plasmacam and a hypertherm powermax 105 set at 85 amps and 85 amp consumables mounted. do you have the same issues?

stigsolbjerg
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 7:02 am

Re: losing roundnes very fast, hypertherm plasma

Post by stigsolbjerg » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:12 am

Hmm have a new question today, am i mowing my z-axis too fast it is set at 10m pr min, i have a powermax 105 where schould i set the the operator button in top or no 2?

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2952
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: losing roundnes very fast, hypertherm plasma

Post by jimcolt » Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:26 am

Send an email request to me and I will send you a presentation called "Best Practices for Hole Cutting". This will help you get dialed in better. Good quality holes are a function of: choice of consumables and power level, speed, lead in style and location, pierce height, pierce delay, cut height, condition of consumables, ability of your machine to maintain steady state cut speed. Jim Colt Hypertherm [email protected]

Post Reply