It is currently Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:54 pm

 

Miller Spectrum 625 x-treme

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
TrinityFabworks
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:36 pm

Miller Spectrum 625 x-treme

Postby TrinityFabworks » Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:23 pm

I have a home built cnc plasma table that I just finished up, and I am running a spectrum 625 xtreme. I have no idea what to use for speeds, pierce height, cut height, or arc voltage. I've got a proma 150 thc. Everything works well, it has a floating head, and touches off before it pierces. I've only been cutting 16 gauge for practice, but will be cutting some thicker material soon. I just wondered if anyone has some basic settings for their miller. I've been cutting 100-120 ipm (I know that this is slow, but I was just trying to make sure that my machine was doing the right thing) I would now like to speed things up. At first I thought that speed was only so the material wouldn't warp. I keep my water level around an inch below the material, and my material doesn't get hot. I've been cutting at 30 amps at 100-120 ipm. I have my proma set at 140 volts and I believe that the plunge rate of the z is set at 20 ipm. The proma has a sensitivity of 8 volts I believe. I'm getting decent cut quality, but I know that it could be better. I'm getting quite a bit of dross on the bottom, but 1/4 of it comes up when I drop it on the floor, and about 1/4 more comes off easily with a chipping hammer the rest is ground off. I'd like to get it so most of it comes off when it is dropped, and the rest easily comes off with a chipping hammer. I know I kind of just ranted, but I wanted to give you as much info as possible. Thanks in advance!

weldguy
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Miller Spectrum 625 x-treme

Postby weldguy » Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:29 am

If the settings your using now are working well then your off to a good start. If you wish to find the max cut speed for a given material just draw a straight line, turn height control off, and set your cut height manually to around .060" off the material. Now cut some straight lines in mild steel increasing the speed with each cut until the sparks are "trailing" behind the torch a little. With the ideal speed and cut height you should get a very clean cut with little to no dross. If you have a lot of dross your likely going too slow. Once you have determined the best speed turn your height control on and find the arc voltage setting that maintains that .060" cut height at the speed you like and you should be good to go.


Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rikduk and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's