It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:33 pm

 

Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Plasma Cut Quality can often be an issue for many of us. Check here if you have plasma cut quality issues. Ask a question, look for advice, post a helpful tip here.
Mr. Fixit
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:28 am

Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby Mr. Fixit » Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:29 pm

I know that poor hole cut quality has been discussed ad nauseum and I have tried to find a solution to my question, but couldn't. I have read numerous posts about angularity issues in holes, and holes that cut oval in lieu of round. I see that one suggestion is to cut the holes at 60% of the speed. I feel stupid, but I cant seem to find an option like that. :? How is this accomplished?

I have a TD Cutmaster 52. Currently cutting 1/8 CRS at 105 IPM, 40 Amps, 108 volts, 70 CFM. The main cuts are nice and square with virtually no dross. The holes are oval and irregular. The photos show that front and back

The holes that I am cutting are .500 and .125. I have set a .150 arc lead in, no lead out. Any suggestions are appreciated.

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here


User avatar
steel 35
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:12 am
Location: N of Cali.

Re: Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby steel 35 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 6:52 pm

Path rules make sure somethings checked in the small dotted box, add a small lead out to get the torch away from you finished edge before stopping.
path rules.JPG

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

PPL HDG 4X8
Hyp 65 duramax's
C&CNC 620-5 Ethernet
Inkscape, Solid Edge, Sheetcam, Autocad 2K
Corel X7 Student NO DXF!

Mr. Fixit
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby Mr. Fixit » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:46 pm

Ah Ha, I get it. Do you suggest selecting On small Circles, Arcs, or Small Objects? Any harm in putting smaller than 1"?

Thank you,

Steve

User avatar
steel 35
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:12 am
Location: N of Cali.

Re: Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby steel 35 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 9:33 pm

I have selected small circles less then 1.5" works well for me.
Try Perpendicular and arc lead ins see what works best.
Double check your gears and motors when powered up that everything's tight. You very well could have something a tiny bit loose. 1:30 -2:00 O'clock on the backside picture.

.5" hole = .250 lead in perpendicular is a good test (middle)
PPL HDG 4X8
Hyp 65 duramax's
C&CNC 620-5 Ethernet
Inkscape, Solid Edge, Sheetcam, Autocad 2K
Corel X7 Student NO DXF!

Mr. Fixit
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby Mr. Fixit » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:14 pm

Thanks for the insight. I will give that a go and report back. Thanks..

Mr. Fixit
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby Mr. Fixit » Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:50 pm

steel 35 wrote:I have selected small circles less then 1.5" works well for me.
Try Perpendicular and arc lead ins see what works best.
Double check your gears and motors when powered up that everything's tight. You very well could have something a tiny bit loose. 1:30 -2:00 O'clock on the backside picture.

.5" hole = .250 lead in perpendicular is a good test (middle)


Attached are the latest photos using a simple test of shapes. The round holes are .500. I have tested multiple settings and thus far this is the best. Very little angularity and dimensions are within .010 from front to back. In fact, the rounds are within .002 which amazed me. I guess I that I will have to go through this exercise with each thickness of material. Thank you for the lesson..

Mr. Fixit
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Setting cut speed to 60% for holes

Postby Mr. Fixit » Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:51 pm

Oops, forgot the attachments.

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here



Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's