Page 1 of 1

Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:53 pm
by SeanP
Doing great with the finecuts, but having a bit of trouble on galvanised on longer cuts with slag build up on ohmic shield.
I'm cutting at slightly above book height at 1.8mm, just wondering if there is any advise out there to stop this other than maybe using the un shielded version?

Thanks
Sean
Finecut.jpg

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:04 am
by abmetal
I have the same problem. I use nozzle dip by just coating the bottom of the shield and also spraying the sheet with anti spatter. It helps but doesn't eliminate the problem. By doing that, a lot of the "debris" rolls out from under as it's cutting but will still eventually build up anyhow. I can occasionally cut a half sheet of artsy stuff without any problem and other times it seems like I spend more time cleaning than I do cutting. One thing that impresses me about galvanized steel though is how clean it cuts...no dross whatsoever.

Allen

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:19 am
by SeanP
Thanks Allen, never thought of the nozzle dip for that, I use it on 45a parts as well.
Trouble is I possibly have a job coming up with 150 parts 600mm x 400mm to cut, need to find something, don't suppose the un shielded version would have this problem, but could do with using ohmic on 1.5mm thickness.

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:28 am
by abmetal
I've used the unshielded 45amp and it works ok but I've found it just doesn't cut detailed artsy stuff like the finecut.

We get 16g galvanized drops free from a local hvac business so that's why we use it.

Allen

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:11 am
by SeanP
It's the finecut without the ohmic sheild I was meaning, is that what you used?
Wondering if I couldn't just add a leg to the 220955 deflector for ohmic sensing.

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:45 am
by abmetal
I use the 45a finecut nozzle (220930) with the 45a finecut shield (220948). I have used the 45a nozzle (220941) with the 45/65a shield (220817) but I don't think the detailed cuts look quite as good.

Allen

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:21 am
by SeanP
Thought this was worth a try!
From what I have done so far it looks perfect, 150 parts will give it a good test though :lol:

It's a 220817 shield cut down and a bit of tig rod inserted.
45.jpg

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:42 am
by abmetal
Sean, how's your modified shield working on the galvanized?

Allen

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 4:55 pm
by SeanP
Definitely a lot better than the standard ohmic shield, I still think it can be improved further though, might not have taken enough off the old shield yet, could thin down the leg a little as well.
I know the finecuts are used a lot for galvanised, wonder if they use the ohmic shield? (Jim) ;)
1.jpg

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:50 pm
by SeanP
It works great on stainless as well especially with cut height being so low.

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:38 am
by beefy
Does nobody do planned mid cut stoppages to clean the nozzle shield.

I'd insert bits of code to bring the torch to a specific position with Z raised up high. Better of course to not need to do that.

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:46 am
by SeanP
I normally just hit space bar Kieth when that's needed, was struggling to run through one part on galv as it was, stainless was tricky enough as well, cured it now though.

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:58 pm
by dixonsweden
I cut galvanised steel with book spec for finecut steel , works exelent. Almost no dross at all on the backside of the parts. I dont have that sheald tho. I have one that the whole tip of the nossle is exposed.
For me i rather cut galvanised than standard.

Re: Cutting Galvanised with finecuts

Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:17 pm
by SeanP
dixonsweden wrote:I cut galvanised steel with book spec for finecut steel , works exelent. Almost no dross at all on the backside of the parts. I dont have that sheald tho. I have one that the whole tip of the nossle is exposed.
For me i rather cut galvanised than standard.
Yes that's probably the safest one to use on galv, without use of the ohmic though :(
Been cutting quite a bit of 2mm steel with the fine cuts recently, cut quality is superb, next to no dross at all, not arty stuff mind you, even on hot rolled steel you have to keep an out for a small bead of slag building in front of the standard ohmic shield, it's not bad though.