Cutting 3mm stainless steel

Cut quality issues can be discussed here, most common issues have been discussed here and should help you.
Post Reply
Jonplasmaboy
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 7:17 am

Cutting 3mm stainless steel

Post by Jonplasmaboy » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:05 am

Hi all,

Ill be cutting 3mm stainless steel and as it will be my first time cutting this material I'm interested to learn of any tips that will help give me best results.

I have a Hypertherm Powermax 65 with CNC downdraft table.

Any advice is appreciated

Thanks in advance

Jon. :)

jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2997
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Cutting 3mm stainless steel

Post by jimcolt » Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:19 am

Use either the Fine cut consumables or the 45 amp shielded consumables.....follow the specs in the operators manual cut charts exactly (pierce height, pierce delay, amperage, cut speed, physical cut height and arc voltage. These are developed for best combination of cut quality and consumable life. Jim Colt Hypertherm

Jonplasmaboy
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 7:17 am

Re: Cutting 3mm stainless steel

Post by Jonplasmaboy » Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:11 pm

Thanks Jim. Took your advice and cutting was fantastic.
Cheers
Jon. :P

Post Reply

Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's