Image
To close this announcement click the X in the top right corner.
Industry Pros use FastCut CNC

baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Cut quality issues can be discussed here, most common issues have been discussed here and should help you.
Post Reply
arnegrant
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 8:07 pm

baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by arnegrant » Mon Jun 20, 2022 3:04 pm

Hello,

Baleigh 5x10 water table with a 120 amp thermal dynamics plasma torch running compressed air. I mostly run fastcam because that is what I am used to, but have run the bobcam that the machine comes with as well.

I can get everything I need out of this machine, but I want a little more. We currently run mostly 1/2" mild steel plate and cut alot of 5/8" diameter holes in it. The edges of the plates are square. There is no dross (no cleanup required). I am cutting right with the right side of the torch.

To get the bevel out of the hole, we run a punch through after plasma cutting using an ironworker (this gives us a true 5/8" diameter hole, as the top of the hole is 5/8" from the plasma table but the bottom of the hole is maybe 17/32" diameter.

The way the software is set up on this table, you can give it custom g-code files and it takes them just fine - but it won't take speed commands from the g-code.

Does anyone know a way to slow down or otherwise get better hole quality? We can run the holes at one speed, temporarily stop the process, and then start the holes but it is a big pain when you are cutting alot of parts in one sheet to sit there and start and stop all the time.

I have asked Baleigh but they don't reply (I think the answer is in the question, the machine sets the speed at the console and it automatically adjusts the speed around arcs / holes of a certain diameter so why change it more).

Any help would be appreciated. I don't mind running all my holes through another process, but it would be a timesaver for sure.

Best, Arne

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4767
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by adbuch » Mon Jun 20, 2022 4:41 pm

Arne - if you are cutting all your parts from a single sheet at the same time, why not just have one program for the holes and another for the outer perimeter of the parts. Then set the speed for each manually. You are right, the holes will come out better if cut slower.
David

arnegrant
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 8:07 pm

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by arnegrant » Mon Jun 20, 2022 4:55 pm

That's a good idea but geez, I get pretty nervous that something will go wrong and I'll bump the sheet or something and lose my zero.

Dang steel is pretty expensive...

I will think on that one a bit.

Thank you for your input!

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4767
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by adbuch » Mon Jun 20, 2022 6:40 pm

arnegrant wrote:
Mon Jun 20, 2022 4:55 pm
That's a good idea but geez, I get pretty nervous that something will go wrong and I'll bump the sheet or something and lose my zero.

Dang steel is pretty expensive...

I will think on that one a bit.

Thank you for your input!
Maybe clamp you sheet down to prevent movement, and you can always use a sharpie holder on your torch to draw your file first - just to make sure it is what you want. Like a trial run, but with no chance for material waste.
David

arnegrant
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 8:07 pm

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by arnegrant » Tue Jun 21, 2022 8:45 am

I spent a few more hours going through the manuals last night (we have been running this machine for a year and a half and I ended up with enough gumption to just try and get it a little better).

I circled back and asked Baleigh again if they could help - maybe they will give me this password and I can try to adjust the SPEED BELOW RADIUS setting, or if they could give me a line to add to the g-code the table would accept to reduce speed, or if they would send someone out to help if someone knew how to adjust.


Small arc limit.jpg
Password.jpg
If that doesn't get resolution, then I will tack weld the sheet down so it doesn't move and cut the holes first and the profile second so it doesn't move and give it a go that way.

It is a good table and cuts very well. Our shop tolerance is 1/16" and we get it all the time usually on the first try (except at the back side of holes). The top side of the sheet is always much closer than that, maybe even better than 1/32" usually on the first try- so it is hard to complain about a little hole angularity on a $30,000 machine that would be in the six digits to get better tolerance with a laser or a punch / plasma table.

Thanks much! Very appreciated.

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


arnegrant
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 8:07 pm

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by arnegrant » Tue Jun 21, 2022 8:05 pm

I emailed Baliegh again today. They were very responsive!

Perhaps some more people in the office than the last times we tried.

I got the password to the lock screen, no luck there.

Their service rep seems to think that I need to add a post processor onto Bobcad and it may resolve the issue.

We will see!

Thanks again

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4767
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by adbuch » Wed Jun 22, 2022 1:22 am

slow on circles under xxx.jpg

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4767
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by adbuch » Wed Jun 22, 2022 1:24 am

Are you saying that the password they gave you doesn't work? If so, then I would press them on that issue. I think you will need more than simply another post processor, but you never know. What cad/cam are you using to create your programs?
David

arnegrant
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 8:07 pm

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by arnegrant » Wed Jun 22, 2022 8:56 pm

The password that they gave me worked (1396 if someone needs it on their machine, they appear to be the same for everything)

The SMALL ARC LIMIT option simply does not exist on the screen past the password (the manual and the operating system I have appear to be off a slightly different revision)

I have gone through the rest of the screens a number of times and the option is not presented that I can see.
Last edited by arnegrant on Wed Jun 22, 2022 9:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.

arnegrant
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 8:07 pm

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by arnegrant » Wed Jun 22, 2022 9:06 pm

adbuch wrote:
Wed Jun 22, 2022 1:24 am
I think you will need more than simply another post processor, but you never know. What cad/cam are you using to create your programs?
David
I am not the first one from my company that has tried, and this is not the first time that I have tried, you may be right that a post processor won't do the trick.

I mostly run fastnest. We use that on two other piranha tables and it is very quick at taking geometry from Autocad .dwgs and moving it to a g-code text file.

The table comes with a copy of bobcam. We can get it to work fine with that program, I am just not very fast with that program, although I am stumbling through as time permits to see if the g-code with the post processor shows the feed rate in a different than standard format that the machine will recognize at the console (the feed rates / speeds as we have been running them are set at the console and the console adjusts them up or down based on its settings which appear hard coded and not adjustable for "larger" holes that are really "small holes" in thicker material)

I have tried putting in standard g-code speeds manually and the machine just ignores it and cuts the geometry presented using the console entered speeds which are automatically adjusted by set parameters that do not appear adjustable.

Thank you for the assistance, I will keep you updated -- I am currently trying to get the bobcam software, with the post processor, to generate a file with adjusted speeds (and I am not fast at that)

adbuch
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
5.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 4767
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: baleigh g-code speed rate adjustment between holes

Post by adbuch » Thu Jun 23, 2022 12:48 am

Good Luck!!
David

Post Reply

Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC