Hyperthem true hole questions

Cut quality issues can be discussed here, most common issues have been discussed here and should help you.
Post Reply
Lemonz406
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 12:45 am

Hyperthem true hole questions

Post by Lemonz406 » Thu Sep 02, 2021 1:54 am

I'm cutting 1/2" steel with a .50" hole at 40 ipm running a 130amp with the 220181 electrode and the 220182 Nozzle. Top looks nice but gets around .40" bigger at the bottom. It has the same height as if it were straight cutting and that cuts beautiful. Do I adjust voltage or cutting height? Also what is the max thickness and hole size I should use with true hole? Can I cut a 1" hole in 5/8 steel with true hole in a 200amp? What should I reasonably expect with hole taper?

weldguy
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:48 am

Re: Hyperthem true hole questions

Post by weldguy » Thu Sep 02, 2021 10:59 am

I have never worked with the larger plasma sources however if the hole is larger at the bottom it sounds to me like you need to increase your cut speed to a little faster than 40ipm. Also are you cutting the hole in a CW or CCW direction?

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 5590
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Hyperthem true hole questions

Post by acourtjester » Thu Sep 02, 2021 12:06 pm

Torch height is another thing to look at as the plasma stream is like a candle flame inverted which will affect the taper. Some time back Jim Colt posted a write up on hole cutting and taper dimensions. Try the search function in the upper right to find it.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PowerTig 255 EXT

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2312
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Hyperthem true hole questions

Post by adbuch » Thu Sep 02, 2021 5:52 pm

Here is some information you may find useful.
David

https://www.hypertherm.com/en-US/learn/ ... th-plasma/
making holes better with plasma.jpg

You do not have access to view or download this file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to this feature. Click Here


Lemonz406
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 12:45 am

Re: Hyperthem true hole questions

Post by Lemonz406 » Thu Sep 02, 2021 8:29 pm

I cut my holes ccw. I'll look for the forum about hole cutting and taper from Jim colt: from just doing some searching I can tell he knows his stuff. Thanks for the help! I appreciate it

adbuch
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2312
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Contact:

Re: Hyperthem true hole questions

Post by adbuch » Thu Sep 02, 2021 8:59 pm

Lemonz406 wrote:
Thu Sep 02, 2021 8:29 pm
I cut my holes ccw. I'll look for the forum about hole cutting and taper from Jim colt: from just doing some searching I can tell he knows his stuff. Thanks for the help! I appreciate it
You are welcome! Happy to help.
David

Post Reply

Return to “Plasma Cut Quality Forum”

Industry Pros use FastCut CNC