What's the trick for using M11 M10

Mach3 and Mach4 questions, tips and topics can be posted here
Post Reply
Greolt
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am

What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by Greolt »

Mach3 LPT

When using M11P1 to start the torch it does not start until an axis moves.

If I require a dwell after M11 to allow pierce time, and then move to cut height, the torch will not turn on until the cut height move commences.

This nullifies the dwell. What is the trick?


M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
User avatar
WyoGreen
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:36 pm
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by WyoGreen »

There are many threads on here for using the M11 M10. It would probably be easier to just take a look at them and see if it helps.

http://www.plasmaspider.com/search.php?keywords=M11+M10

Steve
Precision Plasma gantry
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
Router
Laser
beefy
4.5 Star Member
4.5 Star Member
Posts: 1504
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:19 am

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by beefy »

Assuming your pierce height is always the same then give Mach what it wants, e.g. assuming your pierce height was 4mm, and if M10/11 works with any axis movement, insert a very short move after M11 P1:

M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
2500 x 1500 water table
Powermax 1250 & Duramax torch (because of the new $$$$ync system, will buy Thermal Dynamics next)
LinuxCNC
Sheetcam
Alibre Design 3D solid modelling
Coreldraw 2019
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by vmax549 »

YOu can use a phantom axis call on the same line as well and that avoids the extra short move line

M11 P1 C0
G04 P200
Greolt
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by Greolt »

beefy wrote:Assuming your pierce height is always the same then give Mach what it wants, e.g. assuming your pierce height was 4mm, and if M10/11 works with any axis movement, insert a very short move after M11 P1:

M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
That will be a problem Beefy.

Say pierce height is 3mm. Torch fires and moves down to 0.01mm height. Then moves back up to 1.5mm cut height.

Better would be to have, M11P1 - G0 Z pierce height + 0.01

However pierce height is a variable read in by the M624 macro. So I don't know how to do that.
Greolt
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by Greolt »

vmax549 wrote:YOu can use a phantom axis call on the same line as well and that avoids the extra short move line

M11 P1 C0
G04 P200
I already played around with that concept Terry. Probably not for long enough but I found it a little iffy.

If C axis is not enabled the move command is ignored. No problem, it can be enabled and still be a phantom.

But if C is already at zero then it is also ignored.

Maybe something like this would work.

G0 C1
M11 P1 C0

and

G0 C0
M10 P1 C1
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by vmax549 »

You don't want the move to have any length as it just adds as time as a dwell. I will look back at how teh laser guys delt with it.
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by vmax549 »

Teh M11 P1 C0 will work just fine without any actual c motion. The C does have to be active though.

With C dro at 0.000

M11 P1 C0 turns on output 1
M10 P1 C0 turns off output 1
beefy
4.5 Star Member
4.5 Star Member
Posts: 1504
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:19 am

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by beefy »

Greolt wrote:
beefy wrote:Assuming your pierce height is always the same then give Mach what it wants, e.g. assuming your pierce height was 4mm, and if M10/11 works with any axis movement, insert a very short move after M11 P1:

M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
That will be a problem Beefy.

Say pierce height is 3mm. Torch fires and moves down to 0.01mm height. Then moves back up to 1.5mm cut height.

Better would be to have, M11P1 - G0 Z pierce height + 0.01

However pierce height is a variable read in by the M624 macro. So I don't know how to do that.
Sorry Greolt,

I meant to say "G0 Z3.99" As you can see after the code I wrote, "1/100th mm move to allow torch to start" (4 - 0.01 = 3.99).
2500 x 1500 water table
Powermax 1250 & Duramax torch (because of the new $$$$ync system, will buy Thermal Dynamics next)
LinuxCNC
Sheetcam
Alibre Design 3D solid modelling
Coreldraw 2019
Greolt
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by Greolt »

vmax549 wrote:Teh M11 P1 C0 will work just fine without any actual c motion. The C does have to be active though.

With C dro at 0.000

M11 P1 C0 turns on output 1
M10 P1 C0 turns off output 1
I don't know what I am doing different but that is not what happens here.

If C is already at zero and I command M11PI C0 the output DOES NOT turn on

If C is already at zero and I command M11P1 C1 the output DOES turn on.
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by vmax549 »

I just tested again It works fine here and always has. I am running LPT what controller are you running ?

(;-) TP
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by vmax549 »

One more round of tests show it works from Gcode, Mdi and scripting.
Greolt
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am

Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10

Post by Greolt »

Terry

Redid my tests. Gcode and MDI. Definitely does not work as you describe for me.

No idea why. Mach3 R3.043.062 LPT

Anyway it does not matter. My method of calling C1 first, then M11P1C0 does work. So it is not a big deal.

Have the C axis set at one step per unit, so delay should be virtually non existent.

Thanks for checking it out.

Doing my first cuts on my table. All going pretty good so far.

Just got to sort out my missing ArcOK signal. Then everything will be sweet.

Then when I get really rolling,I will swap over to UCCNC and give that a go.

Thanks

Greolt
Post Reply

Return to “Mach3 & Mach4 CNC”