It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 10:47 am

 

Dynatorch

Dynatorch hardware discussion forum
carlosarkansas
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:45 pm

Dynatorch

Postby carlosarkansas » Fri Nov 25, 2016 2:22 pm

My Dynatorch 5x10 table I have been using for several years now with only minor issues.
I have had the most trouble with the Dynascribe. If anyone has had luck with the system, I would love to hear from them.
5 X 10 DYNATORCH TABLE WITH XLS UPGRADE
DYNASCRIBE
POWERMAX 45

cstroke
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 7:45 pm

Re: Dynatorch

Postby cstroke » Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:15 pm

I have a scribe on my table, mines just a year old though.
Not sure If I can help or not.

carlosarkansas
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Dynatorch

Postby carlosarkansas » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:04 am

I can operate my scribe manually, scribe lifter up / down and scribe on / off. However, I can't get it to recognize the scribe in the drawings I use.
I'm curious as to whether it is a layer issue, or something hardware / software. Do you place scribe info in Layer 3 and cuts in Layer 1?
5 X 10 DYNATORCH TABLE WITH XLS UPGRADE
DYNASCRIBE
POWERMAX 45

User avatar
acourtjester
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2985
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Pensacola, Fla

Re: Dynatorch

Postby acourtjester » Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:15 am

If you use the layer method when you are in sheetcam you can select a different tool (plate marker) for the layer you want to scribe. This allows you to have different speeds, and positions of the scribe height. And you need to use a post processor that has scribe options like the offset from the torch and knows to trigger the scribe and not the torch.
DIY 4X4 Plasma/Router Table
CandCNC DTHC-IV & Feather Touch
Hypertherm PM65 Machine Torch
Drag Knife and Scribe
Miller Mig welder
13" metal lathe
Small Mill
Everlast PM 256 tig

lklassen331
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 4:33 pm
Location: Gentry, AR
Contact:

Re: Dynatorch

Postby lklassen331 » Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:52 am

We own a dynatorch super B with a scribe. As far as running it with the CNC you have to program the custom conversion button in the converter window to get it to scribe instead of plasma cut (your offsets etc.) Now if you mean you want it to scribe certain lines and then cut your other lines I believe there is a way to do that, but I completely forget how. I generally load my drawing with just the paths I want to scribe, scribe it, and then go back and enter in just the lines I want to cut and cut it... Idk if that helps or not
5x10 Dynatorch High Definition plasma table. Cuttingshop drawing program. Sigmanest nesting program. Custom fabrication and powder coating.

Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might Ecclesiastes 9:10

KIDTech
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:21 pm

Re: Dynatorch

Postby KIDTech » Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:35 pm

I do not have the same tables but what I do is create an "ETCH" layer in my drawings and move everything I want to scribe there. I also have a "CUT" layer that I move everything I want to plasma cut there. Select tools to use per layer and post process. It's similar to the mentioned above but stays in one program.
DIY 5x10 v rail, rack and pinion
Gecko g540
Pm65 - aka game changer
Longevity ForceCut 42i is sitting on the shelf
Proma THC
ACAD, SheetCam, Mach3
Millermatic 211
NEW HORSE IN THE STABLE:
4'x8' LDR downdraft w/a scribe
Milltronics Partner 2 CNC mill

carlosarkansas
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Dynatorch

Postby carlosarkansas » Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:18 pm

Thanks to everyone who commented. I'll try these suggestions and see if they will work for my application.
5 X 10 DYNATORCH TABLE WITH XLS UPGRADE
DYNASCRIBE
POWERMAX 45


Return to “Dynatorch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's