Page 1 of 1

Layers in bobcad v27

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:22 pm
by ggeh
I'm using bobcad V27 and Somehow I ended up with multiple layers in a drawing that I'm working on. My question is, is there a way to combine all the layers on to one layer because I'm having trouble editing the drawing that has parts of it on different layers?
Thanks Gary

Re: Layers in bobcad v27

Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:45 pm
by Mtw fdu
I too have version 27 and I may have a solution.

If you copy the completed drawing on another page and save as something different. This may or may not work as I also have issues with the layer system they have. Just a thought.

Mtw fdu.

Re: Layers in bobcad v27

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:37 am
by ggeh
Mtw fdu wrote:I too have version 27 and I may have a solution.

If you copy the completed drawing on another page and save as something different. This may or may not work as I also have issues with the layer system they have. Just a thought.

Mtw fdu.



Thanks I will try that and see if that works. I found an other issue when I use the three points to make an arc I'm not able to connect that arc with the other parts of my drawing. if the arc crosses another line and I try to trim the portion past the line that I dont want it removes the hole arc not just the portion the passes the line.