It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:14 am

 

Procut post processor?

Post BobCAD related questions and tips in this topic.
Masons Forge
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:18 pm
Location: Concord NC
Contact:

Procut post processor?

Postby Masons Forge » Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:10 pm

I'm helping a friend with a Procut 4x8 with a proma THC and a thermal dynamics cutter. I have BobCad V25 and I need a post to run the table. I have found one posted to their forum but I can't get it to load into my software. I might be moving it wrong, y'all are a lot smarter than me. Thanks for the help.
Josh

tcaudle
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Procut post processor?

Postby tcaudle » Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:11 pm

ProCut is MACH3 . You need a plasma POST for MACH3 in BobCAD. You may not care too much for the features (or lack there of) but there is not a lot to work with on the hardware you have anyway. They state on their website that they don't support third party hardware or software (which is most of what they sell) You will have to go to BobCAD for the POST. Someone here may have it.

Masons Forge
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:18 pm
Location: Concord NC
Contact:

Re: Procut post processor?

Postby Masons Forge » Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:46 pm

Thanks tcaudel
I haven't been impressed with Procut. My buddy bought it from a guy that never turned it on. I have had to feel my way through. I have it cutting but the post I use for my table isn't totally working on his. There is a post for BobCad on the Procut site but it isn't loading in my V25. I'm going to try the one they have for Sheetcam.
Thanks

tcaudle
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: Procut post processor?

Postby tcaudle » Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:04 pm

You need BobCAM (part of some packages but not others) to load and use a POST file . You will be better off to use BobCAD to draw with (if you like it and paid money for it) and export in DXF (or SVG if it will let you ) and then use SheetCAM. It has a post for the old MP1000-THC (circa 2005) that should work okay with the Promo THC It assumes you have a THC with UP , DOWN and Arc OK inputs and a way to do a touch off to find top of material. if you have the floating torch holder for touch -off it will work no problem) The nice thing about SheetCAM is it has an open POST language that you can go in an tweak ( if you are into that sort of thing). You can get some pretty good support on the SheetCAM forum and even some here.

Masons Forge
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:18 pm
Location: Concord NC
Contact:

Re: Procut post processor?

Postby Masons Forge » Wed Aug 03, 2016 11:56 pm

I'm writing code in Bobcam now for my old table. It does OK if you don't know anything else. I need Sheetcam for my new table anyway. Thanks for the info


Return to “BobCAD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest