It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:05 am

 

Vicon Post processor

Post BobCAD related questions and tips in this topic.
MidAmericaIron
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:37 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Vicon Post processor

Postby MidAmericaIron » Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:20 am

Al,
I have version 25. Does BOBCAD/CAM have a post processor for my Vicon table? I have the Vicon 3.4 software. I would rater use your software for my post processor than the Vicon software because their software is designed more for the HVAC industry.

aldepoalo
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Vicon Post processor

Postby aldepoalo » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:43 am

Hello MidAmerican Iron,

I am not sure if we have a Vicon post or not. I would have to check our www.bobcadsupport.com page and look. My assumption is if this machine takes g-code for lines and arc and uses an Mcode for cutter on and off it shouldn't be a problem.

I did a quick search and didn't find the post on our website. That being the case it wouldn't take much to set one up.


Return to “BobCAD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest