It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:24 am

 

Recommended part spacing vs thickness?

Share tips and tricks you know of in this forum. Plasma cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything that you feel is helpful.
AD80
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 4:12 pm

Recommended part spacing vs thickness?

Postby AD80 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:37 am

When nesting parts - Is there a rule of thumb with regard to part spacing and the thickness of material or amps used?

Thank you!
AD

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1363
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Recommended part spacing vs thickness?

Postby tnbndr » Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:05 am

1/4" has always worked for me.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

motoguy
Posts: 931
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Recommended part spacing vs thickness?

Postby motoguy » Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:20 am

2.5x kerf is a good rule of thumb, IMO.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

User avatar
RobinHillMachine
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 1:32 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Recommended part spacing vs thickness?

Postby RobinHillMachine » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:14 pm

I have this file that you can burn and find out what your minimum spacing is.
https://robinhillmachine.com/epages/100 ... s/nodetest
Julie's the name, DXF is the game. http://robinhillmachine.com

AD80
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 4:12 pm

Re: Recommended part spacing vs thickness?

Postby AD80 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:29 pm

Sorry for the late reply - thanks for the suggestions!
I'm learning 8-10mm part spacing seems to work well on material thickness upto 15mm, and anything thicker than that - 15mm part spacing.
I could probably get things nested closer messing around with lead ins/outs, but I'm not that advanced yet!


Return to “Tech Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest