Page 1 of 1

Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:13 am
by jimcolt
Image

Pierce height and / or pierce delay time are too low / too short. There is nothing else that I am aware of that will do this. Regardless of your settings.....you should physically check pierce height with feeler gauges and if it is too close, then add some height to the book specs to overcome the inaccuracy in your machines surface sensing. Often, plate deflects a bit as well when sensing the surface....then follows the torch back up making the pierce height too close.

One pierce too close will do this to a nozzle. Delay time as well.....if the torch is indexing down from pierce to cut height before the pierce is full through the material...this will happen. If the x or y motion starts before the pierce is fully through, this will happen.

I often will cut 300 to 600 pierces on my cnc with a Powermax85. My cnc uses ohmic sensing and I run the pierce height and pierce delay at exactly book specs. My nozzle and shield stay clean.

Jim Colt Hypertherm

Re: Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 11:13 am
by Terry
I put Nozzle dip from my mig on the tip works great

Re: Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 1:21 pm
by steel 35
Terry wrote:I put Nozzle dip from my mig on the tip works great


That's what I need to do when I get a error that the consumables are sticking! :lol:

Re: Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:31 pm
by slong4280
we use good ole wd40 just spray in on the tip an blow it off it really helps on alum

Re: Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:52 pm
by tm america
Terry wrote:I put Nozzle dip from my mig on the tip works great

I do the same thing.. before the shield would clog before the consumable wore out..with the mig nozzle dip the dross-splatter doesn't stick ..For best results i raise the torch up then manually fire it a few times to get the shield warmed up so you don't end up with to much nozzle dip on there

Re: Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 9:07 am
by VPT
I remember you saying that if you have a thicker part with a lot of pierces in it you would run threw and do all the pierces then stop, change or clean the consumables and then go back and cut the parts normally.

On accident while cutting some art stuff on thinner 16 gauge material with fine cut consumables I was running 0 delay pierce. I was surprised that my nozzle/shield has never stayed so clean for so long. But I still see a slight delay because I have the "wait for cutting signal before moving" box checked. I think that slight delay might be perfect for the thinner material.

Re: Slag Build Up on Nozzle

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:13 pm
by matze-atze-sch
Hey VPT,

where is the "wait for cutting signal before moving" box?