It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:43 am

 

Reducing Pierce Divots or Marks

Share tips and tricks you know of in this forum. Plasma cutting, material handling, metal finishing, marketing, or anything that you feel is helpful.
jimcolt
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 2768
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:18 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Reducing Pierce Divots or Marks

Postby jimcolt » Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:24 am

Make the longest possible lead in, the shortest possible pierce delay time, and make sure you do not have a delay at the end of cut that keeps the plasma on after the motion stops. Als...use the lowest power rating consumables for the material thickness.

-lead ins...longer, if you have room for it...is always best
-pierce delay time is the time programmed to allow for a complete pierce. The specs in the Hypertherm manual are pretty close to correct...however some machines add additional delays that add to the programmed setting. Experiment with shorter times....as long as the pierce barely makes it through to the bottom..then the pierce delay is adequate.

Also....machine acceleration rates (if sluggish) will cause more pronounced divots as well as any mechanical backlash that your machine may have.

Jim Colt

Return to “Tech Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest