It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:09 pm

 

Plasma Pricing app...

Learn & share techniques, strategies, and experiences on marketing your plasma cut products in this forum.
motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 1:04 am

I just installed it. Everything seems to be fine, other than it's not calculating correctly.

Here is the Sheetcam report:

Sheetcam Output.JPG


And here is the output of the program:

Program output.JPG


Does this look like something I've goofed?

ETA...looks like the decimal point is off by a digit, and chopping off the input after a single digit...33.8087" cut distance (report) being calculated as 3.00" cut length (program). Report width of 6.119" being reported in program as 0.60", report height of 7.229" being reported in program as 0.70". Program appears to be taking just the first digit, chopping the rest, and shifting the decimal point to the left 1 digit.

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:25 am

Did it set up the custom sheet cam report ok?

When imported you should see the cut length, pierces, dimensions filled in automatically but you still have to choose the material type manually before it calculate anything sensible :)

KIDTech
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 1:21 pm

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby KIDTech » Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:40 am

Hello, I too have created a pricing app I built in VB. I would love to see yours, [email protected] if you would.
DIY 5x10 v rail, rack and pinion
Gecko g540
Pm65 - aka game changer
Longevity ForceCut 42i is sitting on the shelf
Proma THC
ACAD, SheetCam, Mach3
Millermatic 211
NEW HORSE IN THE STABLE:
4'x8' LDR downdraft w/a scribe
Milltronics Partner 2 CNC mill

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:52 am

davek0974 wrote:Did it set up the custom sheet cam report ok?

When imported you should see the cut length, pierces, dimensions filled in automatically but you still have to choose the material type manually before it calculate anything sensible :)


Yes. It just imports incorrectly. I created the report using the newly created template/report type.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby tnbndr » Mon Mar 28, 2016 8:03 am

Motoguy:
I have the same issue. I just type in the size of the material. I actually didn't think it was supposed to import the material size, but now I see you may be right.
You know you can change the header of the report to your company also.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 8:09 am

tnbndr wrote:Motoguy:
I have the same issue. I just type in the size of the material. I actually didn't think it was supposed to import the material size, but now I see you may be right.
You know you can change the header of the report to your company also.


I was looking around for this...where do I do that?
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 9:39 am

KIDTech wrote:Hello, I too have created a pricing app I built in VB. I would love to see yours, [email protected] if you would.


Hi

its found here...http://davekearley.co.uk/downloads/


The sheet cam import should load...
height and width of material used for part,
cut length,
pierces.

Material type is then manually selected.

Then press calculate.

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 9:42 am

motoguy wrote:I just installed it. Everything seems to be fine, other than it's not calculating correctly.

Here is the Sheetcam report:

Sheetcam Output.JPG


And here is the output of the program:

Program output.JPG


Does this look like something I've goofed?

ETA...looks like the decimal point is off by a digit, and chopping off the input after a single digit...33.8087" cut distance (report) being calculated as 3.00" cut length (program). Report width of 6.119" being reported in program as 0.60", report height of 7.229" being reported in program as 0.70". Program appears to be taking just the first digit, chopping the rest, and shifting the decimal point to the left 1 digit.




Is that the latest version of the app, I am certain the decimal being off by one place was fixed some time back.

I can check again tomorrow when i return to work but i'm sure this bug was fixed.

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 9:45 am

motoguy wrote:
tnbndr wrote:Motoguy:
I have the same issue. I just type in the size of the material. I actually didn't think it was supposed to import the material size, but now I see you may be right.
You know you can change the header of the report to your company also.


I was looking around for this...where do I do that?



Its on the setup page.

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:25 am

davek0974 wrote:Is that the latest version of the app, I am certain the decimal being off by one place was fixed some time back.

I can check again tomorrow when i return to work but i'm sure this bug was fixed.


I downloaded it last night, from the download tab on your blog. I downloaded the "package.zip" file first, and then the installed. Then I downloaded the other file (exe only), and extracted the exe into the original download directory.

I too am wondering if I do not have the correct version. The version I have does not offer a way to change the company name. I have looked all over for it. I saw it was listed as a change in one of the version upgrades.

The only copies of the application I have were downloaded last night from the blog page. Is it possible the links are not pointing to the correct location?
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:29 am

Goto the about menu option and get me the version number please :)

This seems odd

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:39 am

In the mean time, i just uploaded my working version of the app, it was one version higher than the download one and maybe the latest one, trouble is I can't confirm that as the source-code is at work and I cant get to it until Tuesday.

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:27 pm

davek0974 wrote:Goto the about menu option and get me the version number please :)

This seems odd


1.0.48

Which is the same thing that just downloaded from here: http://davekearley.co.uk/Downloads/Plasma%20Estimator%20V3.zip
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:35 pm

This is seriously odd, the version that i download is 3.0.26 - miles ahead of your download and the reason why you are struggling i think.

I have no idea what is going on here, can you ping me an email and i'll send it direct

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:39 pm

Just thought, this might be windows again - I have seen installs self-repair when a part was deleted, what happens is you delete the .exe and copy the new one in but Windows instantly puts back the original one.

If you go to the app folder, right click and go to properties, get the version number, the do the download-expand-replace and again get properties-version number and i have a feeling it will be the same as before - Windows has replaced the file itself.

If so i will update the installer package tomorrow, that will fix the problem.

Dave

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:41 pm

Got it. New one is 3.0.26. For some reason my unzip app was not unzipping to the correct folder. Maybe I had it set to not overwrite existing files or something...yesterday was a long day. :) I had to manually unzip in the desktop, remove the original file in the target directory, confirm it was gone, then move the new file in. Long story short, something on my end. Here is how the screen looks now!

I'm very excited about it! Thanks!

Setup Screen:

Estimate Setup.JPG


After importing job report and calculating:

Estimator Run.JPG

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here

Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:45 pm

That looks better ;)

matze-atze-sch
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby matze-atze-sch » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:59 pm

Hey motoguy,

what Windows Version do you use?

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Mon Mar 28, 2016 5:02 pm

Win 7
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

User avatar
tnbndr
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:30 pm
Location: New Berlin, WI
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby tnbndr » Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:33 am

I am running WIN 10. Out of town for a couple of days. I will have to check which version when I get back.
I have the header editor portion but remember the decimal issue.
Dennis
LDR 4x8, Scribe, DTHCIV
PM45
DeVilbiss Air America 6.5HP, 80Gal., 175psi, Two Stage
[email protected], [email protected]
Miller 211
RW 390E Slip Roll
AutoCAD, SheetCAM, Mach 3
https://www.facebook.com/ikescreations?ref=hl
http://ikescreations.com

matze-atze-sch
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby matze-atze-sch » Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:12 pm

Thanks, Dennis!

motoguy
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby motoguy » Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:34 pm

FYI...using this app, my (first/mentoring) customer says my pricing is "about right" for some parts I cut. Looks like I can rely on it until I get my feet wet with pricing details. I shot him the "off the table" price, as well as the "powdercoated" price for the part. He thought the "off the table" price was a bit cheap, but I'll stick with it for now.
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 2:12 am

Thanks for the update, it is pretty flexible for fine tuning prices etc ;)

User avatar
exapprentice
Posts: 340
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby exapprentice » Wed Mar 30, 2016 5:49 am

Hi Dave

Hope all is well

Just a quick question can you have different costs per pierce depending on what material thickness / type and what consumables you are costing on :?:

e.g. same part that has 10 pierces but cut from say 0.9mm thick CR4 or cut from 6mm St/steel, maybe one using 30 amp consumables or 45 amp consumable
I allow different pierce costs depending on the setup required / used to recover consumables costs in the unit price, can this be allowed for in your plasma pricing app ;)
Best Regards to all
Exapprentice :D
(Pete)
10'x5' DIY table / PM 45XP + M/C Torch - Trying to add 4 axis Tube cutting :(
Linux/CommandCandCNC MP3600 / PN200 / DCP-01 / PWM
Solid Edge, Inkscape, SheetCam, Scananything & Andonstar USB Microscope

davek0974
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Plasma Pricing app...

Postby davek0974 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 5:59 am

Hi

So you want to be able to select a cost from some options for piercing?

Maybe a drop-down list of Nozzle options and costs for each that you add to etc??


Edit - you already have this option :)

Dropdown list at bottom of part details page - "Cost Per Pierce" just set it where you want and recalculate ;)


Dave


Return to “Pricing, Advertising, & Marketing Your Products Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests