It is currently Sun Apr 22, 2018 6:02 pm

 

Tips to avoid dark spots-steelfx

Learn and share patina finishing techniques, experiences, and product knowledge here.
Metriccar
Posts: 490
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 9:56 pm

Tips to avoid dark spots-steelfx

Postby Metriccar » Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:47 pm

I notice that when I go over an area again with steel fx, I get dark spots. Any way to avoid this? Obviously some times it's desireable others it's not. I'm guessing I need to improve technique so that I don't have to go back near an area. Kinda hard with larger pieces. [attachment=0]IMG_3785.JPG[/attachment]

You do not have access to download this dxf file.
Become a Contributing Member to gain access to the thousands of files shared by our members. Click Here


Craig Rumble
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: Tips to avoid dark spots-steelfx

Postby Craig Rumble » Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:23 pm

Funny I looked at this thread due to the same issue. All I can say, Is now I put the copper on with a gravity feed gun to atomize the hell out of it and cover more ground quickly. Then spray it off fast.


Return to “Patina Finishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest