It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:44 pm

 

Cut taper

Thermal Dynamics plasma cutter discussion forum.
User avatar
TexasDano
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:44 am
Location: Deer Park, Texas

Cut taper

Postby TexasDano » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:53 pm

Hello gang,
Am I the only guy still using Thermal Dynamics around here, LOL :lol: .

I have an issue. I just started trying to make some really nice cuts with 100amp settings on 1/2 inch steel.
The cuts are good as far as dross and dimensions at the top but slightly under at the bottom. If I want the cut strait down the hole vertically, what do I need to play with first. Torch setting all at recommended TD Textbook recommendations.
Any suggestions appreciated.

EDIT: the shape I am cutting is a 4.5 inch id 12.5" od doughnut.
Dan Reed

User avatar
jmsrbrt
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 5:24 pm
Location: San Marcos, TX
Contact:

Re: Cut taper

Postby jmsrbrt » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:53 pm

From another TD owner ;) , as with any plasma cutter I suppose, I would think you'd always have some angularity in your cut hole, but to minimize it, I would think again you'd want the torch as close to the metal while cutting as possible. But that's just my guess. :roll:
Torchmate 2 with ATHC & Water table
Corel 12, Turbo Cad
TD Cutmaster 51
San Marcos, Texas

User avatar
TexasDano
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:44 am
Location: Deer Park, Texas

Re: Cut taper

Postby TexasDano » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm

Well, I did some reading and, Jim Colt is all over the place. I read several articles of his from various sites. From what I understand I am going to start by trying 60 amp and 80 amp set ups first thing in the morning, Instead of 100amp.
Dan Reed

User avatar
Diverdude
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 7:54 pm
Location: Alabama Gulfcoast

Re: Cut taper

Postby Diverdude » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:26 pm

I've been running a TD for almost a year now and after a lot of trys I find the cut are usually better if the torch height is less. I have been running it at 60 percent to half of the book settings and getting results I like. I also set the pierce height lower. Less misfires.
PlasmaRoute HD 4x4

User avatar
TexasDano
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:44 am
Location: Deer Park, Texas

Re: Cut taper

Postby TexasDano » Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:55 am

Thanks for the advice guys. When I came in this morning I ran the part again at 80 amps, 40 ipm. I also subtracted the .065 offset of the shield cap from the cut height. I got good, better results. I am going to try lowering it another .025'' when I get some time today. But it did well at recommended feed and amperage.
I also did a longer lead in perpendicular to the arc, .75'' . The THC is engaged by the time it hits the arc. Did not use a lead out. Parts are lightly attached at the end point, so I may add a .06 lead out or something to get the loose cut. I'll post some pics of the cuts this evening.
Dan Reed


Return to “Thermal Dynamics Plasma Cutters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Easyscriber engrave attachment for Hypertherm torch's