It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:36 pm

 

A120 problem

Thermal Dynamics plasma cutter discussion forum.
OTHill
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:08 pm

A120 problem

Postby OTHill » Wed Nov 02, 2016 12:41 am

Hi.I bought a used table with A 120 TD plasma.Had to change from 3 phase to single phase.went by the book with the jumper bars and changed the switch to low voltage.Can't get it to cut now has a flashing red code and a flashing green 65 code.Checked input voltage and it's at 230V.Don't know whats wrong.
5x10 table,Precision plasma gantry,Cand CNC electronics,Hypertherm 65 plasma,King lathe and mill,255 lincoln mig welder.Dawson Creek BC. Much modified Fastcut 4x8 plasma table with Ethercut

Brand X
Posts: 450
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: A120 problem

Postby Brand X » Wed Nov 02, 2016 9:14 am

Did you also tape back/disconnect the red input wire? My A120 was configured for single phase from the factory.. (Three wire cord too). The 82(A-60 now) I just picked up new in box was a 460 volt three phase configured machine from the factory. Just the switch to low voltage, and the buse bar jumper installed to the L2-L3 contacts on the side of the contactor that has the Jumper wire going to L1-L4. That is all there is to hook up for single phase.

OTHill
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:08 pm

Re: A120 problem

Postby OTHill » Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:49 am

Mine has 2 copper buss bars to install so each bar gets a 120 line is that right?
5x10 table,Precision plasma gantry,Cand CNC electronics,Hypertherm 65 plasma,King lathe and mill,255 lincoln mig welder.Dawson Creek BC. Much modified Fastcut 4x8 plasma table with Ethercut

Brand X
Posts: 450
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: A120 problem

Postby Brand X » Wed Nov 02, 2016 7:24 pm

It been a while since I had the A-120 victor, but that one came setup for Single phase, from the cord on forward.. Only a 3 wire cord, so I did not have to mess with any Jumpers on that one. You are probably correct in that it uses a different buse setup over the A-60..

Looks like it...but the link does not work here.. Service manual shows it very clear. Might have to call victor on this one..

http://victortechnologies.com/IM_Upload ... al_(0-4988)_Dec2013.pdf

OTHill
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:08 pm

Re: A120 problem

Postby OTHill » Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:39 pm

Thanks Brandx.
5x10 table,Precision plasma gantry,Cand CNC electronics,Hypertherm 65 plasma,King lathe and mill,255 lincoln mig welder.Dawson Creek BC. Much modified Fastcut 4x8 plasma table with Ethercut

Hillbilly Stills
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: A120 problem

Postby Hillbilly Stills » Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:07 am

are You guys happy with your Thermal dynamics cutter? This is the first one I have ever owned. used it for about 8 months. Yesterday it quite working. Called Victor and they had me run through several test. Bottom line I have to send it to service center to be repaired. Do any of you own a second machine just encase it goes down on you?
TruCut 5x10
Victor Plasma
Thermal Dynamics
Sheet Cam
Rhino3d
Bobcad

Hillbilly Stills
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: A120 problem

Postby Hillbilly Stills » Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:12 am

is it common to have problems with the Thermal dynamics victor a120?
TruCut 5x10
Victor Plasma
Thermal Dynamics
Sheet Cam
Rhino3d
Bobcad


Return to “Thermal Dynamics Plasma Cutters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest