It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:46 pm

 

is there anyway i can check ?

Thermal Dynamics plasma cutter discussion forum.
billphillips
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Red Deer , Alberta Canada

is there anyway i can check ?

Postby billphillips » Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:13 am

I have 2 plasma units a cutmaster 52 and a 51
is there a way to check the firing power
I have both machines set at the highest level
but am having problems now with both cutting 1/8 thick material and thicker

I have switched both machines over thinking I had a problem on the one
but both doing the same thing

I am running a torchmate 4x4 table

any suggestions would be welcome

bill

Brand X
Posts: 450
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby Brand X » Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:48 pm

Take the torch off, and use it manually. Problem cutting 1/8 with a 60 amp cutter sounds like you are running on start current or pilot arc only.. You should be able to cut 1 inch by hand pretty easy..

billphillips
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Red Deer , Alberta Canada

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby billphillips » Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:58 pm

Brandx
both these machines are only 40 amp units

bill

billysanner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 1:54 pm

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby billysanner » Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:29 pm

I am running a cut master 51. I can cut 3/8 very clean but it is slow.roughly 35 ipm @ 40 amps. 1/8 cuts very clean @ 50 ipm and 40 amps. Out of curiosity, is your ground on the grate or your work?

billphillips
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Red Deer , Alberta Canada

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby billphillips » Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:52 pm

billy...I always put my ground directly clamped to the plate

bill

gamble
Elite Contributing Member
Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 6:33 pm

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby gamble » Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:36 pm

So what kind of issues are you having exactly? 40amps at how fast? Have you tried slowing down the cut?
Is it going into cut mode from pilot arc?
Torchmate 2x2
Powermax 45 - machine torch
Flashcut CNC Controls & Height control

mike 1948
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 11:23 am

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby mike 1948 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:21 am

I was having cutting problems with my Cutmaster 52 and finally traced it to my torch plug at the machine. It was not fully seated and did not have a good connection. The collar must be within approx. .03-.06 from the base. FYI my 52 is a 60 amp machine.

Mike

billphillips
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Red Deer , Alberta Canada

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby billphillips » Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:58 pm

thanks gamble and mike a couple of more things to check

srp
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Midcoast Maine

Re: is there anyway i can check ?

Postby srp » Wed Oct 12, 2016 1:53 pm

Seems no one has answered your original question. Yes there is a way to check the power. You need a DC Ampere clamp on meter with the adequate range to check you output. With the torch cutting you will snap the meter around the torch lead to get the actual amperage of the cutting. These units are constant current(amperage). No matter the cutting distance off the plate the amps should be the same. You should be able to also check around the ground wire going back to the plasma machine and it should be the same. The setting of the amps on the TD machines are just an approximation. You will need the meter to set your current accurately. I just bought a meter and paid about $75 for it. When I checked my machine it was low about 10% from the setting on the plasma cutter. After turning up the dial to get the desired output a whole range of problems disappeared. I cut at 30 amps and that 10% under caused many problems. If you can't afford the $75 for a meter find someone who can measure it for you and you can mark the spot on the dial where it needs to be set. Remember the meter must be able to read DC amps. An AC amp meter will not work. This might not fix your problem but you will be able to eliminate a possibility. Good Luck


Return to “Thermal Dynamics Plasma Cutters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest